5147 Tangle Ln Houston, TX 77056
Uptown-Galleria District NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,415,608 - $1,763,000
4
Beds
5
Baths
5,043
Sq Ft
$319/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5147 Tangle Ln, Houston, TX 77056 and is currently estimated at $1,609,652, approximately $319 per square foot. 5147 Tangle Ln is a home located in Harris County with nearby schools including Briargrove Elementary School, Tanglewood Middle, and Wisdom High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 12, 2026
Sold by
Christopher Jones
Bought by
Jones Margaret
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 1, 2016
Sold by
Pond Byron O
Bought by
Pond Byron O
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 9, 2014
Sold by
Kreuer Gregory A and Kreuer Susan W
Bought by
Pond Byron O and Pond Margaret J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 23, 2004
Sold by
Barnard Randall L and Barnard Joan G
Bought by
Drake Robert M and Drake Jorita P
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$640,000
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 2002
Sold by
Smith Thomas L and Smith Nancy R
Bought by
Barnard Randall L and Barnard Joan G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$624,000
Interest Rate
6.82%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 28, 1999
Sold by
Blackstone Consruction Inc
Bought by
Smith Thomas L and Smith Nancy R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$539,250
Interest Rate
7%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jones Margaret | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Pond Byron O | -- | None Available | |
| Pond Byron O | -- | Old Republic Natl Title Ins | |
| Drake Robert M | -- | Ameripoint Title | |
| Barnard Randall L | -- | Houston Title | |
| Smith Thomas L | -- | Houston Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Drake Robert M | $640,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Barnard Randall L | $624,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Smith Thomas L | $539,250 | |
| Closed | Smith Thomas L | $35,950 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,768 | $1,436,013 | $554,400 | $881,613 |
| 2024 | $14,768 | $1,156,920 | $554,400 | $602,520 |
| 2023 | $14,768 | $1,376,475 | $554,400 | $822,075 |
| 2022 | $24,163 | $1,097,376 | $554,400 | $542,976 |
| 2021 | $30,648 | $1,314,995 | $554,400 | $760,595 |
| 2020 | $29,664 | $1,225,000 | $495,000 | $730,000 |
| 2019 | $28,596 | $1,130,093 | $415,800 | $714,293 |
| 2018 | $20,395 | $1,130,093 | $415,800 | $714,293 |
| 2017 | $34,740 | $1,404,808 | $415,800 | $989,008 |
| 2016 | $31,582 | $1,404,808 | $415,800 | $989,008 |
| 2015 | $19,361 | $1,404,808 | $415,800 | $989,008 |
| 2014 | $19,361 | $1,125,307 | $415,800 | $709,507 |
Source: Public Records
Map