5148 Brookside Rd Independence, OH 44131
Estimated Value: $685,000 - $829,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
4,160
Sq Ft
$180/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5148 Brookside Rd, Independence, OH 44131 and is currently estimated at $748,692, approximately $179 per square foot. 5148 Brookside Rd is a home located in Cuyahoga County with nearby schools including Independence Primary School, Independence Middle School, and Independence High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 10, 2004
Sold by
Stradtman Builders Inc
Bought by
Masek Joseph and Masek Laura
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$381,100
Outstanding Balance
$153,326
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$595,366
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 9, 2003
Sold by
Stradtman Independence Builders Inc
Bought by
Stradtman Builders Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$380,000
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 23, 1993
Sold by
Mitroff Joanna P
Bought by
Mitroff Joanna Ptrustee
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 19, 1992
Sold by
Mitroff Charles and Mitroff Joanne P
Bought by
Mitroff Joanna P
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 1, 1975
Bought by
Mitroff Charles and Mitroff Joanne P
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Masek Joseph | $476,400 | Ata | |
| Stradtman Builders Inc | $150,000 | Real Estate Title Service Co | |
| Mitroff Joanna Ptrustee | -- | -- | |
| Mitroff Joanna P | -- | -- | |
| Mitroff Charles | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Masek Joseph | $381,100 | |
| Previous Owner | Stradtman Builders Inc | $380,000 | |
| Closed | Masek Joseph | $47,540 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,945 | $231,525 | $51,485 | $180,040 |
| 2024 | $11,340 | $231,525 | $51,485 | $180,040 |
| 2023 | $10,727 | $199,160 | $47,150 | $152,010 |
| 2022 | $10,670 | $199,150 | $47,150 | $152,010 |
| 2021 | $10,526 | $199,150 | $47,150 | $152,010 |
| 2020 | $10,288 | $182,700 | $43,260 | $139,440 |
| 2019 | $9,941 | $522,000 | $123,600 | $398,400 |
| 2018 | $10,046 | $182,700 | $43,260 | $139,440 |
| 2017 | $10,266 | $180,190 | $31,610 | $148,580 |
| 2016 | $10,165 | $180,190 | $31,610 | $148,580 |
| 2015 | $10,060 | $180,190 | $31,610 | $148,580 |
| 2014 | $9,350 | $165,900 | $29,260 | $136,640 |
Source: Public Records
Map