NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,150,000 - $1,183,503

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,988 Sq Ft
$586/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 13, 2025

Last sale price $1,183,000 $595 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,116 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Ceramic Tile Flooring
  • Brent Elementary School Rated A
  • No HOA
  • 1-minute walk to Providence Park

About This Home

As of May 2025

Calling all Mad Men fans! Impeccable mid century modern renovation of Capitol Hill town-home in prime location! Pristine condition with period art and furnishings sourced by former architect / owner. Exposed brick combined with sculptural walls designed to maximize natural light throughout the house. Multiple seating areas make this home a natural for entertaining groups large and small. Large expanses of wall are ideal for displaying your art collection. Sited on a quiet and neighborly one-way block between Garfield and Providence Parks. Whole Foods and the Navy Yard neighborhood just beyond Garfield Park! And a very short stroll to the US Capitol. Truly unique in every way!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gary Jankowski

(202) 547-3525 dana.hill@cbmove.com Coldwell Banker Realty - Washington Listed on: 03/27/2025

Coldwell Banker Realty - Washington

Co-Listed By

Michael Schaeffer

(202) 547-3525 dana.hill@cbmove.com Coldwell Banker Realty - Washington

Last Buyer's Agent

Meredith Margolis

(301) 298-1001 Meredith.Margolis@compass.com Compass

Compass

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,108

Year Built

  • Built in 1907

Lot Details

  • 1,095 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Laundry on lower level

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Ceramic Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 135
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0736//0135

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,108

Year Built

Built in 1907

Lot Details

1,095 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 3/27/2025 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 1907
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Fireplaces Count: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Daylight, Partial, English, Fully Finished, Rear Entrance, Walkout Level
  • Laundry Type: Lower Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 2088
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1988
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 826.15
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1392
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 596
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 100
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 696
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Half Bathroom: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: BRENT

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.03
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1095.00
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Soil Types: Chillum-Urban Land Complex
  • Zoning: RF-3
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4108.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0736//0135
  • Tax Lot: 135
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 27, 2025
Closed on
May 8, 2025
Sold by
Buckalew John W and Jankowski Thomas Michael
List Price
$1,150,000
Sold Price
$1,183,000
Premium/Discount to List
$33,000
2.87%
Views
95
Current Estimated Value
$1,165,126

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$17,874
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.48%
Original Mortgage
$783,000
Outstanding Balance
$779,518
Interest Rate
6.64%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$385,608

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 26, 2022
Sold by
Buckalew John W
Bought by
Buckalew John W

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ferrel Jamie E $1,183,000 Westcor Land Title Insurance C
Buckalew John W -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ferrel Jamie E $783,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/13/2025 05/13/25 Sold $1,183,000 +2.9% $595 / Sq Ft
03/30/2025 03/30/25 Pending -- -- --
03/27/2025 03/27/25 For Sale $1,150,000 -- $578 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,714 $1,142,840 $591,370 $551,470
2024 $4,108 $1,127,860 $588,420 $539,440
2023 $4,040 $1,083,580 $566,440 $517,140
2022 $3,983 $1,025,380 $530,900 $494,480
2021 $3,802 $981,640 $520,380 $461,260
2020 $3,624 $948,410 $503,340 $445,070
2019 $3,455 $898,590 $473,050 $425,540
2017 $3,000 $852,480 $0 $0
2016 $5,461 $814,460 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DCDC2190728

Bright MLS

APN: 0736-0135

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.