NOT LISTED FOR SALE

515 E Brown St Waupun, WI 53963

Estimated Value: $184,000 - $263,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,533 Sq Ft
$135/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 29, 2020

Last sale price $98,000 $64 Per Sq Ft

Est. 112% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,280 / mo

15 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2020

A Great Opportunity! Current floor plan is arranged as an upper and lower duplex. Ideal for an investor or first-time home buyer, or someone looking to live in one unit and have the other unit provide income. 2 bedrooms down, 1 up. Separate utilities and heat. OR... convert back to a spacious single-family home! Extras include a newer furnace, central air, big 2+ car garage plus a carport, and large yard with a garden shed. Ready for immediate occupancy!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Karsten

Karsten Real Estate License #21600-90 Listed on: 03/31/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Christine Whealon

Adashun Jones, Inc. License #77825-94

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,702

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Lot Details

  • 14,331 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Duplex
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Dining Room
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Oven or Range
  • Washer and Dryer

Parking

  • Detached Garage
  • 1 Open Parking Space

Community Details

  • 2 Units

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 292-1315-0511-097

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,702

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Listing Details

  • Municipality: Waupun
  • Status Detail: Sold
  • Mailing City: Waupun
  • Class: Multi Family
  • Type: Multi Family
  • Type Of Property: 2 flat-up and down
  • Items Excluded: Seller's personal property
  • Items Included: Freezer in basement, upstairs window A/C, window treatments
  • Year Built: 1890
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full
  • Number Dryers: 1
  • Number Units W Ac: 2
  • Number Washers: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Wood

Garage/Parking

  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced air
  • Parking Stalls Inside: 2
  • Parking Stalls Outside: 1

Utilities

  • Water Waste: Municipal water, Municipal sewer
  • Park Unit: 2 stall garage, Detached, Carport, Opener inc
  • Utilities: Separate elec meters, Separate gas meters

Schools

  • Elementary School: MeadowView/RockRiver
  • High School: Waupun
  • Middle School: Waupun
  • School District: Waupun

Lot Info

  • Estimated Aces: 0.329
  • Zoning: R4
  • Geo Subdivision: WI

Tax Info

  • Net Taxes: 1702
  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 292-1315-0511-097

Multi Family

  • Number Of1 Bedrooms: 1
  • Number Of2 Bedrooms: 1
  • Number Of Units: 2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 31, 2020
Closed on
May 29, 2020
List Price
$115,000
Sold Price
$98,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,000
-14.78%
Current Estimated Value
$207,635

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$109,635
Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.45%
Original Mortgage
$96,224
Outstanding Balance
$84,517
Interest Rate
3.3%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$123,118

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hansen Brent John $98,000 Guaranty Title Services Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hansen Brent John $96,224
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/29/2020 05/29/20 Sold $98,000 -14.8% $64 / Sq Ft
03/31/2020 03/31/20 For Sale $115,000 -- $75 / Sq Ft
Source: South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,130 $163,100 $37,000 $126,100
2024 $1,889 $120,800 $29,500 $91,300
2023 $1,762 $120,800 $29,500 $91,300
2022 $1,732 $120,800 $29,500 $91,300
2021 $1,690 $91,200 $25,000 $66,200
2020 $1,789 $91,200 $25,000 $66,200
2019 $1,702 $91,200 $25,000 $66,200
2018 $1,726 $91,200 $25,000 $66,200
2017 $1,577 $78,400 $21,400 $57,000
2016 $1,489 $78,400 $21,400 $57,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 1880579

South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

APN: 292-1315-0511-097

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.