515 Magna Dr Durham, NC 27703
Eastern Durham NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $373,000 - $382,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,920
Sq Ft
$197/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 515 Magna Dr, Durham, NC 27703 and is currently estimated at $377,829, approximately $196 per square foot. 515 Magna Dr is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Glenn Elementary, John W Neal Middle School, and Southern School of Energy & Sustainability.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 17, 2013
Sold by
Secretary Of H U D Of Washington D C
Bought by
Hamlett Jackie
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Outstanding Balance
$85,109
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$292,720
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 5, 2012
Sold by
Obie Charles and Surles Shantel T
Bought by
Secretary Of Housing & Urban Development
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 2006
Sold by
Kb Home Raleigh Durham Llc
Bought by
Obie Charles and Surles Shantel T
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$134,864
Interest Rate
7.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hamlett Jackie | -- | None Available | |
| Secretary Of Housing & Urban Development | -- | None Available | |
| Obie Charles | $169,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hamlett Jackie | $120,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Obie Charles | $134,864 | |
| Previous Owner | Obie Charles | $33,716 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,855 | $388,899 | $70,625 | $318,274 |
| 2024 | $2,730 | $195,680 | $34,020 | $161,660 |
| 2023 | $2,563 | $195,680 | $34,020 | $161,660 |
| 2022 | $2,505 | $195,680 | $34,020 | $161,660 |
| 2021 | $2,493 | $195,680 | $34,020 | $161,660 |
| 2020 | $2,434 | $195,680 | $34,020 | $161,660 |
| 2019 | $2,434 | $195,680 | $34,020 | $161,660 |
| 2018 | $2,395 | $176,556 | $28,350 | $148,206 |
| 2017 | $2,377 | $176,556 | $28,350 | $148,206 |
| 2016 | $2,297 | $176,556 | $28,350 | $148,206 |
| 2015 | $2,512 | $181,460 | $30,946 | $150,514 |
| 2014 | $2,512 | $181,460 | $30,946 | $150,514 |
Source: Public Records
Map