NOT LISTED FOR SALE

515 N Florida St Covington, LA 70433

Estimated Value: $319,000 - $388,000

1 Bed
1.5 Baths
1,526 Sq Ft
$233/Sq Ft Est. Value

Highlights

  • Victorian Architecture
  • Two cooling system units
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Corner Lot
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 4-minute walk to Tammany Trace - Covington Trailhead

About This Home

As of January 2022

Commercial or residential. Super cute Victorian house for lease in heart of old Covington. House could easily be live/work set up or one or the other. CBD zoning. Lawn care included.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

William Schmidt

Smith & Core, Inc. License #995693392 Listed on: 12/01/2021

Co-Listed By

David Holloway

Smith & Core, Inc. License #995680764

Last Renter's Agent

NON MEMBER

NON-MLS MEMBER

Property Details

Property Type

  • Other

Year Built

  • 2015

Interior Spaces

  • 1,526 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $1,350
  • Tenant pays for all utilities, electricity, gas, water
  • The owner pays for taxes
  • Tax Lot 12
  • Assessor Parcel Number 70433515NFLORIDAST12

Year Built

2015

Lot Details

5,968 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities, Electricity, Gas, Water
  • Security Deposit: 1350.0

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Office
  • Prop. Type: Residential Lease
  • Co List Office Mls Id: SMIH01
  • Co List Office Phone: (985) 796-0300
  • Subdivision Name: Covington
  • Directions: From E Boston, turn onto N Florida, House is on the Left
  • Architectural Style: Victorian
  • Year Built Details: 99
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Office,Retail,Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built (Public Record): 2015

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
  • Owner Pays: Taxes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Living Area: 1526.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, City Lot, Rectangular Lot
  • Pool Features: None
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Raised
  • Property Condition: Very Good Condition

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway, Off Street, Parking Lot

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, 2 Units
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Multiple Heating Units

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 70433515NFLORIDAST12
  • Zoning Description: CBD
  • Zoning: CBD
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 12

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 14, 2023
Sold by
Fertel Jerome S
Bought by
Burke Burkley Llc
Current Estimated Value
$355,918

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Burke Burkley Llc $315,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/01/2022 01/01/22 Rented $1,350 -3.6% --
12/02/2021 12/02/21 Under Contract -- -- --
12/01/2021 12/01/21 For Rent $1,400 +7.7% --
08/27/2015 08/27/15 For Rent $1,300 +8.3% --
08/27/2015 08/27/15 Rented $1,200 0.0% --
06/01/2014 06/01/14 Rented $1,200 -17.2% --
05/02/2014 05/02/14 Under Contract -- -- --
04/18/2014 04/18/14 For Rent $1,450 -- --
Source: ROAM MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,091 $38,870 $22,500 $16,370
2024 $4,091 $38,870 $22,500 $16,370
2023 $4,263 $30,184 $15,000 $15,184
2022 $357,258 $30,184 $15,000 $15,184
2021 $3,567 $30,184 $15,000 $15,184
2020 $3,577 $30,184 $15,000 $15,184
2019 $2,595 $21,027 $6,270 $14,757
2018 $2,598 $21,027 $6,270 $14,757
2017 $2,623 $21,027 $6,270 $14,757
2016 $2,636 $21,027 $6,270 $14,757
2015 $2,589 $20,122 $6,000 $14,122
2014 $2,563 $20,122 $6,000 $14,122
2013 -- $20,122 $6,000 $14,122
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: ROAM MLS

MLS Number: 2323235

APN: 19445

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.