NOT LISTED FOR SALE

515 S Main St Markesan, WI 53946

Estimated Value: $224,000 - $251,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,292 Sq Ft
$185/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 22, 2024

Last sale price $228,000 $176 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,588 / mo

10 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2024

Welcome home to this renovated main level home featuring 3 BDRMS, 1 full bath, and main floor laundry. Spacious living room with wonderful natural lighting! Kitchen/dining combo offers easy entertaining. Renovated kitchen w/ Stainless Kitchen appliances included. Abundant cabinets in utility or extend dining area for more seating and counter space. Ample storage throughout. Unfinished basement with poured wall foundation. Updated mechanics, fresh flooring & paint throughout. Revamped full bath with quality finishes. Spacious attached 1 car garage w/ new overhead door and garden shed for all your storage needs. Tasteful landscaping and level lot w/ blacktop driveway. Main floor living awaits!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sonja Schmit

Quade Real Estate License #53682-90 Listed on: 06/03/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Sonja Schmit

Quade Real Estate License #53682-90 Listed on: 06/03/2024

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,753

Year Built

  • Built in 1966

Lot Details

  • 13,068 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Poured Concrete
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,292 Sq Ft Home
  • Open Floorplan
  • Wood Flooring
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Oven or Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,753

Year Built

Built in 1966

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Municipality: Markesan
  • Status Detail: Sold
  • Mailing City: Markesan
  • Class: Single Family
  • Type: Single Family
  • Type Of Property: 1 story
  • Architecture: Ranch
  • Barrier Free: Open floor plan, First floor bedroom, First floor full bath, Level lot
  • Items Excluded: Sellers Personal Property
  • Items Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove, Garage Door Opener, Garden Shed (No Value), Basement Shelving
  • Year Built: 1966
  • Above Grade Sold Price Per Sq Ft: 176.47
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1292
  • Finished Sq Ft: 1292
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 10x14, On Level: M
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 9x12, On Level: M
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 9x11, On Level: M
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 7x12, On Level: M
  • Kitchen Features: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 14x19, On Level: M
  • Dining Area: Dimensions: 11x8, On Level: M
  • Laundry: Dimensions: 13x9, On Level: M
  • Basement: Full, Poured concrete foundatn
  • Interior Amenities: Wood or sim. wood floor, Water softener inc
  • Primary Bedroom Bathrooms: None

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Aluminum/Steel, Wood
  • Exterior Features: Patio, Storage building

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Garage: 1 car, Attached, Opener
  • Total Full Garage Stalls: 1

Utilities

  • Fuel: Natural gas
  • Heating Cooling: Forced air, Central air
  • Water Waste: Municipal water, Municipal sewer

Schools

  • Elementary School: Markesan
  • High School: Markesan
  • Middle School: Markesan
  • School District: Markesan

Lot Info

  • Estimated Aces: 0.3
  • Zoning: Res
  • Geo Subdivision: WI

Tax Info

  • Net Taxes: 2753
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 3, 2024
Closed on
Jul 19, 2024
List Price
$220,000
Sold Price
$228,000
Premium/Discount to List
$8,000
3.64%
Views
40
Current Estimated Value
$239,660

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$11,660
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.81%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 26, 2023
Sold by
Triemstra Mark
Bought by
Old Fashioned Built Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 26, 2014

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Arndt Justin R $228,000 Andrew Law Offices, S.C.
Old Fashioned Built Llc $115,000 Knight Barry Title Advantage A
Triemstra Mark -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/22/2024 07/22/24 Sold $228,000 +3.6% $176 / Sq Ft
06/13/2024 06/13/24 Pending -- -- --
06/03/2024 06/03/24 For Sale $220,000 -- $170 / Sq Ft
Source: South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,716 $223,300 $30,300 $193,000
2024 $2,742 $107,900 $19,400 $88,500
2023 $2,753 $107,900 $19,400 $88,500
2022 $2,679 $107,900 $19,400 $88,500
2021 $2,601 $107,900 $19,400 $88,500
2020 $2,493 $107,900 $19,400 $88,500
2019 $2,448 $107,900 $19,400 $88,500
2018 $2,618 $107,900 $19,400 $88,500
2017 $2,491 $107,900 $19,400 $88,500
2016 $2,551 $107,900 $19,400 $88,500
2015 $2,988 $107,900 $19,400 $88,500
2014 $2,500 $107,900 $19,400 $88,500
2013 $2,627 $107,900 $19,400 $88,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 1978657

South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

APN: 251-00206-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.