$309,000
$6K PRICE DROP

5158 E County Road 1100n Mattoon, IL 61938

Estimated payment $1,978/month

Total Views 1,587
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,576 Sq Ft
$196 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Above Ground Pool
  • Closed Circuit Camera
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Rear Porch
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 6 Car Garage

About This Home

Welcome home to this well-maintained 3 bed, 2 bath Bedford stone set on a peaceful 1-acre country lot! Enjoy the serenity of rural living with plenty of space to spread out, both inside and out. This home features an unfinished full basement—perfect for storage. Outside, you’ll find not one but two impressive detached garages: a 24x24 two-car garage and a massive 32x60 coach house, offering endless possibilities for hobbies, additional living area, or workshop space. Brand new concrete adds to the property’s clean, updated feel. Recent improvements include beautifully updated landscaping (2021), newer windows and gutters, and a durable metal roof installed in 2017. This property combines functionality, space, and a quiet setting—ready for you to make it your own!

Listing Agent

Elizabeth Pugh

Century 21 Kima Properties License #471022428 Listed on: 05/04/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,954

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 6 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Metal Roof
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Stone

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Replacement Windows
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Closed Circuit Camera

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 09-0-01291-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,954

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

1 Acres

Parking

6

Listing Details

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1576.0
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.0
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1957
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • General Property Information Below Grade Unfinished Area: 1230.0
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Unfinished, Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary
  • Fireplace: No
  • Stories: 1

• Foundation Details: Basement
  • Other Structures: Garage(s), Outbuilding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 6.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Mattoon Dist. 2

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43560.0
  • Parcel #: 09-0-01291-000
  • Zoning: Other

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3954.0

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,954 $64,216 $5,151 $59,065
2023 $3,721 $58,378 $4,683 $53,695
2022 $3,635 $57,414 $4,606 $52,808
2021 $2,362 $36,349 $4,190 $32,159
2020 $2,367 $37,661 $4,341 $33,320
2019 $2,303 $36,349 $4,190 $32,159
2018 $2,285 $36,349 $4,190 $32,159
2017 $2,295 $36,349 $4,190 $32,159
2016 $2,269 $36,349 $4,190 $32,159
2015 $2,266 $35,636 $4,108 $31,528
2014 $2,266 $35,636 $4,108 $31,528
2013 $2,266 $35,636 $4,108 $31,528
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/13/2026 05/13/26 Price Changed $309,000 -1.9% $196 / Sq Ft
05/04/2026 05/04/26 For Sale $315,000 -- $200 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 6258381

APN: 09-0-01291-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.