NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5158 Exton Park Loop Castle Hayne, NC 28429

Estimated Value: $259,000 - $285,000

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,354 Sq Ft
$201/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 24, 2025

Last sale price $268,000 $198 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,753 / mo

21 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Wood Flooring
  • Fenced Yard
  • Castle Hayne Elementary School Rated A-
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Patio

About This Home

As of June 2025

Welcome to this immaculate and coveted end-unit townhouse in the highly sought-after Exton Park community. Featuring two bedrooms and two and a half baths, this beautifully maintained home showcases hardwood floors throughout both levels and a modern, neutral color palette that makes it truly move-in ready. The open-concept main floor boasts a stylish kitchen with granite countertops and stainless steel appliances, flowing seamlessly into the dining area and living room. Tall ceilings, crown molding, and expansive windows fill the space with natural light and offer tranquil views of the wooded side and backyard. Upstairs, both the spacious primary suite and the guest suite feature hardwood floors, generous layouts, and tiled bathrooms. Outside, enjoy a private, fenced-in patio perfect for relaxing or entertaining, bordered by a peaceful corner yard and tree-lined surroundings. Located just minutes from I-140, Wilmington, and area beaches, this home also includes two designated parking spaces and access to the community pool.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kevin Hill

Redfin Corporation License #283429 Listed on: 05/08/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Nicole Valentine

Intracoastal Realty Corporation License #267576

Intracoastal Realty Corporation

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,013

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 1,089 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 20x53
  • Fenced Yard

HOA Fees

  • $225 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Permanent Foundation
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 1,354 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R01800-007-058-000

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,013

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

1,089 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$225 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Sub Type: Townhouse
  • List Priceper Sq Ft: 203.10
  • New Construction: No
  • Prospect Exempt: No
  • Secondary Subdivision: N/A
  • Total Real Estate Property Taxes: 1013.13
  • Year Built: 2008
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Dining Room Type: Combination
  • Fireplace: None
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Tile, LVT/LVP
  • Interior Amenities: Bookcases, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Sq Ft Heated: 1354.00
  • Stories: 2.0
  • Stories Levels: Two
  • Total Heated Primary Separate Sq Ft: 1354.00

• Cooling System: Central Air
  • Heated Sq Ft: 1200 - 1399
  • Heating System: Heat Pump
  • Utilities: Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Electric

Association/Amenities

  • H O A: Yes
  • H O Aand Neighborhood Amenities: Maint - Comm Areas
  • H O A Association Fee1 Year: 2700.00
  • H O A Association Name: Exton Park HOA
  • H O A Association Phone: 910-798-31

Schools

  • Elementary School: Castle Hayne
  • High School: Laney
  • Middle School: Holly Shelter
  • School District: New Hanover

Lot Info

  • Cobra Zone: No
  • Lot Acres: 0.03
  • Lot Dimensions: 20x53
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1089.00
  • Zoning: R-10

Tax Info

  • Tax Identifier: R01800-007-058-000
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 8, 2025
Closed on
Jun 16, 2025
Sold by
Elvegaard Jessica L and Elvegaard Jeremias
List Price
$275,000
Sold Price
$268,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,000
-2.55%
Views
9
Current Estimated Value
$270,235

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$2,235
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.00%
Original Mortgage
$270,707
Outstanding Balance
$270,005
Interest Rate
6.76%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,484

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 26, 2021
Sold by
Elvegaard Jessica L
Bought by
Elvegaard Jessica L and Elvegaard Jeremias

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$167,000
Interest Rate
2.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 27, 2019
Closed on
Aug 16, 2019
List Price
$173,900
Sold Price
$171,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,400
-1.38%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.17%
Original Mortgage
$166,355
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 14, 2016
Closed on
Aug 4, 2017
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$142,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,900
-11.19%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.85%
Original Mortgage
$137,740
Interest Rate
3.96%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wirsen Christine M $268,000 Old Republic Title
Wirsen Christine M $268,000 Old Republic Title
Elvegaard Jessica L -- Boston National Ttl Agcy Llc
Elvegaard Jessica L $172,500 None Available
Laverdure Bruce D $142,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wirsen Christine M $270,707
Closed Wirsen Christine M $270,707
Previous Owner Elvegaard Jessica L $167,000
Previous Owner Elvegaard Jessica L $166,355
Previous Owner Laverdure Bruce D $137,740
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/24/2025 06/24/25 Sold $268,000 -2.5% $198 / Sq Ft
05/29/2025 05/29/25 Pending -- -- --
05/08/2025 05/08/25 For Sale $275,000 +60.3% $203 / Sq Ft
08/20/2019 08/20/19 Sold $171,500 -1.4% $123 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/13/2019 07/13/19 Pending -- -- --
06/27/2019 06/27/19 For Sale $173,900 +22.5% $125 / Sq Ft
08/16/2017 08/16/17 Sold $142,000 -11.2% $101 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/10/2017 07/10/17 Pending -- -- --
11/14/2016 11/14/16 For Sale $159,900 -- $114 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,016 $255,100 $50,000 $205,100
2024 $1,064 $193,900 $50,000 $143,900
2023 $1,060 $193,900 $50,000 $143,900
2022 $1,070 $193,900 $50,000 $143,900
2021 $1,070 $193,900 $50,000 $143,900
2020 $966 $152,800 $28,000 $124,800
2019 $966 $152,800 $28,000 $124,800
2018 $966 $152,800 $28,000 $124,800
2017 $989 $152,800 $28,000 $124,800
2016 $1,051 $151,700 $28,000 $123,700
2015 $977 $151,700 $28,000 $123,700
2014 $960 $151,700 $28,000 $123,700

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100506633

Hive MLS

APN: R01800-007-058-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.