$230,000
SOLD MAY 15, 2026

516 Thomas St Edwardsville, IL 62025

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,168 Sq Ft
7,248 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 15, 2026

$197 Per Sq Ft

8 on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Living Room
  • Columbus Elementary School Rated A-
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of May 2026

Charming and move-in ready, this adorable home offers comfortable living in a convenient location just a short walk from Leclaire Park. Built in 1998, the property features 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and 1,168 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space. The welcoming living room showcases beautiful wood flooring and flows easily into the kitchen, creating a bright and functional space for everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen offers ample cabinetry and workspace, while both bathrooms have been tastefully updated. The primary bedroom includes a private ensuite bathroom, providing a comfortable retreat at the end of the day. Additional features include main floor laundry for added convenience and a single-car garage. Step outside to enjoy the large backyard, offering plenty of space for outdoor gatherings, gardening, or play.
With its charming character, practical layout, and walkable location near parks and local amenities, this home is the perfect opportunity for first-time buyers, downsizers, or anyone looking for an easy-to-love home. Agency interest. Pre- list inspection completed- request from your agent. Seller to do no repairs. Sold as-is. Water Heater 2026. Termite treatment 2026. Roof 2024. HVAC recent full service for maintenance.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jennifer Faulkner

Gori Realtors, LLC License #475138516 Listed on: 03/17/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Bryce Brow

360 Prime Realty Group, LLC License #471021312

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,878

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 7,248 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Back Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,168 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • Edwardsville Dist 7 Elementary And Middle School
  • Edwardsville High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 14-2-15-12-17-304-003

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,878

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

7,248 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard, Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1664
  • Co List Office Phone: 618-334-7322
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Metcalfe Place Add
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1168
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Carpeting
  • MIS_AuctionYN: 0
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Appliances: Exhaust Fan, Electric Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBedrooms: 0
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsFull: 2
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBedrooms: 0

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: See Seller's Disclosure
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1

Schools

  • Elementary School: EDWARDSVILLE DIST 7
  • Junior High Dist: Edwardsville DIST 7
  • High School: Edwardsville
  • Middle Or Junior School: EDWARDSVILLE DIST 7

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7248.38
  • Parcel Number: 14-2-15-12-17-304-003

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4878

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 13, 2015
Closed on
Jun 28, 2016
List Price
$143,000
Sold Price
$120,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$23,000
-16.08%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.73%
Original Mortgage
$104,550
Interest Rate
3.66%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $120,000 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed $104,550 Commercial
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/15/2026 05/15/26 Sold $230,000 0.0% $197 / Sq Ft
03/25/2026 03/25/26 Pending -- -- --
03/17/2026 03/17/26 For Sale $230,000 +91.7% $197 / Sq Ft
06/28/2016 06/28/16 Sold $120,000 -16.1% $103 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/13/2015 10/13/15 For Sale $143,000 -- $122 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,878 $72,990 $7,930 $65,060
2024 $4,878 $68,330 $7,420 $60,910
2023 $4,878 $63,410 $6,890 $56,520
2022 $4,593 $58,620 $6,370 $52,250
2021 $4,137 $55,640 $6,050 $49,590
2020 $4,011 $53,920 $5,860 $48,060
2019 $3,986 $53,020 $5,760 $47,260
2018 $3,923 $50,630 $5,500 $45,130
2017 $3,822 $49,560 $5,380 $44,180
2016 $3,041 $49,560 $5,380 $44,180
2015 $2,894 $45,940 $4,990 $40,950
2014 $2,894 $45,940 $4,990 $40,950
2013 $2,894 $45,940 $4,990 $40,950

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS26013348

MARIS MLS

APN: 14-2-15-12-17-304-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.