NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5160 Coulter Rd Oak Forest, IL 60452

Estimated Value: $263,235 - $287,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
6,955 Sq Ft
$39/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 25, 2025

Last sale price $265,000 $38 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,530 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Ranch Style House
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Tinley Park High School Rated A-
  • First Floor Utility Room
  • Living Room

About This Home

As of March 2025

Neat and well cared for 3 bedroom 2 bath ranch that was updated in 2013. 1 car garage. Beautiful wood laminate flooring throughout the home. New roof 2024. New singles on the outdoor shed. New hot water heater 2022. Master bath has a new Kohler walk-in shower with sliding glass doors. The 2nd shared shared bathroom has a tub. Enjoy the beautiful new deck where you can relax and enjoy the outside with family and friends.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ruthie McPhee-Grib

Realty One Group Heartland License #475145230 Listed on: 02/01/2025

Realty One Group Heartland

Last Buyer's Agent

Brittany Landenberger

Landen Home Realty, LLC License #471020112

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,330

Year Built

  • Built in 1969

Lot Details

  • 6,970

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 6,955 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Deck
  • Lot Dimensions are 65x107

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,330

Year Built

Built in 1969

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1969
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Wood Laminate Floors, First Floor Laundry
  • LivingArea: 6955
  • Room Type: Utility Room-1st Floor
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Crawl
  • Bathroom Amenities: Accessible Shower,No Tub
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Wood Laminate

Exterior Features

  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • ParkingTotal: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 65X107
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1330
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior,Senior Freeze

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 1, 2025
Closed on
Mar 21, 2025
List Price
$260,000
Sold Price
$265,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
1.92%
Views
52
Current Estimated Value
$271,309

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$6,309
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.10%
Original Mortgage
$251,750
Outstanding Balance
$249,708
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$21,601

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 11, 2013
Closed on
Aug 16, 2013
List Price
$155,000
Sold Price
$155,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.73%
Original Mortgage
$75,000
Interest Rate
4.56%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 12, 2012
Closed on
Oct 19, 2012
List Price
$70,000
Sold Price
$70,500
Premium/Discount to List
$500
0.71%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
171.08%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 12, 2012
Closed on
Sep 27, 2012
List Price
$70,000
Sold Price
$70,500
Premium/Discount to List
$500
0.71%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 2006
Sold by
Arteaga Tina A
Bought by
Bard Joan W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$282,000
Interest Rate
6.53%
Mortgage Type
Reverse Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 2001
Sold by
Cray Robert and Cray Jacqueline
Bought by
Arteaga Tina A and Bard Joan W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$40,000
Interest Rate
7.06%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sedlack Alan L $265,000 American Land Title
Davies Dennis W $155,000 Attorneys Title Guaranty Fun
Crowley Michael S $70,500 Fidelity National Title
Bank Of America Na -- None Available
Bard Joan W -- Stewart Title Guaranty Compa
Arteaga Tina A $125,000 Ticor Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sedlack Alan L $251,750
Previous Owner Davies Dennis W $75,000
Previous Owner Bard Joan W $282,000
Previous Owner Arteaga Tina A $40,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/25/2025 03/25/25 Sold $265,000 +1.9% $38 / Sq Ft
02/22/2025 02/22/25 Pending -- -- --
02/20/2025 02/20/25 For Sale $260,000 +67.7% $37 / Sq Ft
08/16/2013 08/16/13 Sold $155,000 0.0% $136 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/16/2013 07/16/13 Pending -- -- --
07/11/2013 07/11/13 For Sale $155,000 +119.9% $136 / Sq Ft
10/31/2012 10/31/12 Sold $70,500 +0.7% $62 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/24/2012 09/24/12 Pending -- -- --
09/12/2012 09/12/12 For Sale $70,000 -- $62 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,001 $21,000 $3,825 $17,175
2024 $1,001 $21,000 $3,825 $17,175
2023 $1,330 $21,000 $3,825 $17,175
2022 $1,330 $17,311 $3,304 $14,007
2021 $1,263 $17,310 $3,303 $14,007
2020 $1,134 $17,310 $3,303 $14,007
2019 $1,284 $12,506 $2,955 $9,551
2018 $1,258 $12,506 $2,955 $9,551
2017 $3,898 $15,000 $2,955 $12,045
2016 $5,656 $14,961 $2,608 $12,353
2015 $5,439 $14,961 $2,608 $12,353
2014 $5,328 $14,961 $2,608 $12,353
2013 $5,022 $13,112 $2,608 $10,504

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12291568

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 28-28-216-020-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.