517 E Grant St Marion, IN 46952
Northeast Marion NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $66,000 - $93,157
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,304
Sq Ft
$35/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 517 E Grant St, Marion, IN 46952 and is currently estimated at $79,539, approximately $34 per square foot. 517 E Grant St is a home located in Grant County with nearby schools including Allen Elementary School, John L. McCulloch Junior High School, and Justice Thurgood Marshall Intermediate School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 5, 2022
Sold by
Matthews Lori A
Bought by
Hostetler Stephanie and Hostetler Anthony E
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$49,500
Outstanding Balance
$47,654
Interest Rate
6.61%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$31,885
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 30, 2011
Sold by
Matthews Donald E
Bought by
Matthews Lori A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$43,200
Interest Rate
4.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 14, 2008
Sold by
Cassell Allie E
Bought by
Matthews Donald E
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hostetler Stephanie | $55,000 | -- | |
| Matthews Lori A | -- | None Available | |
| Matthews Donald E | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hostetler Stephanie | $49,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Matthews Lori A | $43,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $529 | $76,600 | $6,600 | $70,000 |
| 2024 | $607 | $75,300 | $6,600 | $68,700 |
| 2023 | $552 | $70,900 | $6,600 | $64,300 |
| 2022 | $485 | $65,700 | $6,300 | $59,400 |
| 2021 | $433 | $58,400 | $6,300 | $52,100 |
| 2020 | $408 | $60,900 | $6,300 | $54,600 |
| 2019 | $349 | $56,400 | $6,300 | $50,100 |
| 2018 | $317 | $56,400 | $6,300 | $50,100 |
| 2017 | $294 | $55,900 | $6,300 | $49,600 |
| 2016 | $280 | $56,000 | $6,300 | $49,700 |
| 2014 | $274 | $55,300 | $6,300 | $49,000 |
| 2013 | $274 | $55,900 | $6,300 | $49,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map