517 Edwards St Festus, MO 63028
Festus/Crystal City NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $150,000 - $199,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,636
Sq Ft
$108/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 517 Edwards St, Festus, MO 63028 and is currently estimated at $176,913, approximately $108 per square foot. 517 Edwards St is a home located in Jefferson County with nearby schools including Festus Elementary School, Festus Intermediate School, and Festus Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 20, 2004
Sold by
Whiddon John T and Widdon Christina A
Bought by
Albert Gilbert and Albert Vivian
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$91,000
Outstanding Balance
$52,891
Interest Rate
8.81%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$124,022
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 30, 2000
Sold by
Chase Bank Of Texas Na
Bought by
Whiddon John T and Whiddon Christina A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$39,106
Interest Rate
8.21%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 21, 2000
Sold by
Burgess Lee and Burgess Vicki
Bought by
Chase Bank Of Texas Na and Texas Commerce Bank Na
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$39,106
Interest Rate
8.21%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 5, 1998
Sold by
Sue Schaefer G A and Sue Mary
Bought by
Burgess Lee and Burgess Vicki
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$32,300
Interest Rate
11.99%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Albert Gilbert | -- | Us Title Guaranty | |
| Whiddon John T | -- | -- | |
| Chase Bank Of Texas Na | $48,875 | -- | |
| Burgess Lee | -- | First American Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Albert Gilbert | $91,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Whiddon John T | $39,106 | |
| Previous Owner | Burgess Lee | $32,300 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $611 | $11,500 | $1,500 | $10,000 |
| 2024 | $611 | $10,800 | $1,500 | $9,300 |
| 2023 | $611 | $10,800 | $1,500 | $9,300 |
| 2022 | $608 | $10,800 | $1,500 | $9,300 |
| 2021 | $592 | $10,500 | $1,500 | $9,000 |
| 2020 | $571 | $9,500 | $1,200 | $8,300 |
| 2019 | $571 | $9,500 | $1,200 | $8,300 |
| 2018 | $515 | $9,500 | $1,200 | $8,300 |
| 2017 | $515 | $9,500 | $1,200 | $8,300 |
| 2016 | $458 | $8,400 | $1,300 | $7,100 |
| 2015 | $455 | $8,400 | $1,300 | $7,100 |
| 2013 | -- | $8,000 | $1,300 | $6,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map