5186 Delaware St Gary, IN 46409
Glen Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $70,000 - $167,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
704
Sq Ft
$160/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5186 Delaware St, Gary, IN 46409 and is currently estimated at $112,336, approximately $159 per square foot. 5186 Delaware St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Glen Park Academy for Excellence in Learning, Bailly Preparatory Academy, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 16, 2008
Sold by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Co
Bought by
Dale Brenda
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 16, 2007
Sold by
Agee Thaddeus
Bought by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Co and First Franklin Mortgage Loan Trust 2005-
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 30, 2005
Sold by
Robb Louis J
Bought by
Agee Thaddeus
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$75,000
Interest Rate
8.25%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dale Brenda | -- | Statewide Title Company Inc | |
| Deutsche Bank National Trust Co | $53,792 | None Available | |
| Agee Thaddeus | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Comp |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Agee Thaddeus | $75,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $894 | $61,600 | $11,700 | $49,900 |
| 2024 | $4,973 | $52,800 | $11,700 | $41,100 |
| 2023 | $610 | $56,400 | $12,400 | $44,000 |
| 2022 | $610 | $53,200 | $8,700 | $44,500 |
| 2021 | $551 | $48,100 | $8,500 | $39,600 |
| 2020 | $578 | $50,400 | $8,500 | $41,900 |
| 2019 | $635 | $49,700 | $8,300 | $41,400 |
| 2018 | $707 | $55,200 | $9,300 | $45,900 |
| 2017 | $688 | $55,900 | $9,300 | $46,600 |
| 2016 | $720 | $59,500 | $9,300 | $50,200 |
| 2014 | $799 | $73,400 | $11,600 | $61,800 |
| 2013 | $760 | $71,400 | $11,600 | $59,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map