Estimated Value: $197,000 - $343,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,736
Sq Ft
$136/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5196 Co Road J, Edon, OH 43518 and is currently estimated at $236,844, approximately $136 per square foot. 5196 Co Road J is a home with nearby schools including Edon Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 12, 2025
Sold by
Horvath Iv Frank
Bought by
Horvath Chelsea
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 2019
Sold by
Carlson Daniel E and Brown Kaitlyn A
Bought by
Horvath Frank V and Horvath Chelsea R
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$132,000
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 26, 1996
Bought by
Parrish Steven H And
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Horvath Chelsea | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Horvath Frank V | $140,500 | None Available | |
| Parrish Steven H And | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Horvath Frank V | $132,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,175 | $51,870 | $9,030 | $42,840 |
| 2024 | $1,175 | $51,870 | $9,030 | $42,840 |
| 2023 | $1,274 | $36,790 | $8,820 | $27,970 |
| 2022 | $802 | $36,790 | $8,820 | $27,970 |
| 2021 | $802 | $36,790 | $8,820 | $27,970 |
| 2020 | $576 | $30,730 | $7,420 | $23,310 |
| 2019 | $1,308 | $30,730 | $7,420 | $23,310 |
| 2018 | $1,317 | $30,730 | $7,420 | $23,310 |
| 2017 | $1,285 | $30,660 | $7,140 | $23,520 |
| 2016 | $1,107 | $30,660 | $7,140 | $23,520 |
| 2015 | $1,120 | $30,660 | $7,140 | $23,520 |
| 2014 | $1,120 | $29,190 | $6,790 | $22,400 |
| 2013 | $1,129 | $29,190 | $6,790 | $22,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map