52 Cheney Rd Abington, CT 06230
Estimated Value: $303,000 - $400,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,170
Sq Ft
$305/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 52 Cheney Rd, Abington, CT 06230 and is currently estimated at $357,091, approximately $305 per square foot. 52 Cheney Rd is a home located in Windham County with nearby schools including Pomfret Community School, Rectory School, and Pomfret School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 25, 2004
Sold by
Messier Michael S and Messier Donna C
Bought by
Gilchrist Shawn G and Gilchrist Tanya L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$209,000
Interest Rate
6.02%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gilchrist Shawn G | $270,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gilchrist Shawn G | $192,850 | |
| Closed | Gilchrist Shawn G | $209,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gilchrist Shawn G | $21,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gilchrist Shawn G | $65,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,949 | $190,500 | $49,100 | $141,400 |
| 2024 | $5,432 | $127,300 | $48,500 | $78,800 |
| 2023 | $3,405 | $127,300 | $48,500 | $78,800 |
| 2022 | $3,404 | $127,300 | $48,500 | $78,800 |
| 2021 | $3,375 | $127,300 | $48,500 | $78,800 |
| 2020 | $3,356 | $121,500 | $46,400 | $75,100 |
| 2019 | $3,302 | $121,500 | $46,400 | $75,100 |
| 2018 | $3,268 | $121,500 | $46,400 | $75,100 |
| 2017 | $3,515 | $121,500 | $46,400 | $75,100 |
| 2016 | $3,110 | $121,500 | $46,400 | $75,100 |
| 2015 | $3,493 | $138,400 | $63,800 | $74,600 |
| 2014 | $3,478 | $138,400 | $63,800 | $74,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map