52 E Main St Branford, CT 06405
Estimated Value: $361,000 - $477,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,186
Sq Ft
$350/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 52 E Main St, Branford, CT 06405 and is currently estimated at $415,045, approximately $349 per square foot. 52 E Main St is a home located in New Haven County with nearby schools including Francis Walsh Intermediate School, Branford High School, and East Shoreline Catholic Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 26, 2016
Sold by
Jonsar Llc
Bought by
Jonsar Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 5, 2005
Sold by
Pluck Brian
Bought by
Carland Francine
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 17, 1999
Sold by
Beedle John and Beedle Annette
Bought by
Pluck Brian
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 15, 1996
Sold by
Jewish Home & Rehab
Bought by
Jonsar Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
8.57%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 14, 1995
Sold by
Barone Joseph P
Bought by
Beedle John and Beedle Annette
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$101,900
Interest Rate
7.7%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 17, 1993
Sold by
Citicorp Mtg Inc
Bought by
Barone Joseph P
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 1988
Sold by
Mclean John W
Bought by
Gullans Bruce W
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jonsar Llc | -- | -- | |
| Carland Francine | $295,000 | -- | |
| Pluck Brian | $130,000 | -- | |
| Jonsar Llc | $150,000 | -- | |
| Beedle John | $105,000 | -- | |
| Barone Joseph P | $71,000 | -- | |
| Gullans Bruce W | $130,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Gullans Bruce W | $100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gullans Bruce W | $180,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gullans Bruce W | $101,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,933 | $230,500 | $72,900 | $157,600 |
| 2024 | $4,362 | $143,100 | $61,500 | $81,600 |
| 2023 | $4,277 | $143,100 | $61,500 | $81,600 |
| 2022 | $4,214 | $143,100 | $61,500 | $81,600 |
| 2021 | $4,214 | $143,100 | $61,500 | $81,600 |
| 2020 | $4,138 | $143,100 | $61,500 | $81,600 |
| 2019 | $4,297 | $147,800 | $61,500 | $86,300 |
| 2018 | $4,233 | $147,800 | $61,500 | $86,300 |
| 2017 | $4,208 | $147,800 | $61,500 | $86,300 |
| 2016 | $4,051 | $147,800 | $61,500 | $86,300 |
| 2015 | $3,980 | $147,800 | $61,500 | $86,300 |
| 2014 | $3,618 | $137,900 | $61,500 | $76,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map