52 Harold St Providence, RI 02908
Valley NeighborhoodEstimated payment $3,641/month
Highlights
- Wood Flooring
- Bathtub with Shower
- Shops
- Porch
- Public Transportation
- 2-minute walk to Regent Avenue Playground
About This Home
Don't miss this fantastic 3-unit multifamily property offering strong income potential and flexible living options. The first-floor unit features 2 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, including an extra room with a bathroom, ideal for owner-occupants or premium rental income. The second and third floors each offer 2 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom. The basement offers extra space for your convenience. This property is conveniently located close to shopping, restaurants, schools, public transportation, Hospital and major highways, making it highly desirable for tenants. Whether you're an investor or looking to live in one unit while generating rental income from the others, this property checks all the boxes. A great opportunity to own a multi-family property close to everything schedule your showing today!
Open House Schedule
-
Saturday, May 16, 20263:00 to 4:30 pm5/16/2026 3:00:00 PM +00:005/16/2026 4:30:00 PM +00:00Add to Calendar
-
Sunday, May 17, 202612:00 to 1:30 pm5/17/2026 12:00:00 PM +00:005/17/2026 1:30:00 PM +00:00Add to Calendar
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,390
Year Built
- Built in 1910
Lot Details
- 3,620 Sq Ft Lot
- Fenced
Home Design
- Vinyl Siding
- Concrete Perimeter Foundation
Interior Spaces
- 3,234 Sq Ft Home
- 3-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 7 Bedrooms
- 4 Full Bathrooms
- Bathtub with Shower
Partially Finished Basement
- Walk-Out Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Parking
- 7 Parking Spaces
- No Garage
Utilities
- No Cooling
- Heating System Uses Gas
- Baseboard Heating
- 100 Amp Service
- Gas Water Heater
Additional Features
- Porch
- Property near a hospital
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 137
- Assessor Parcel Number 52HAROLDSTPROV
Community Details
Overview
- 3 Units
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,390 | $449,000 | $111,500 | $337,500 |
| 2024 | $5,299 | $288,800 | $67,700 | $221,100 |
| 2023 | $5,299 | $288,800 | $67,700 | $221,100 |
| 2022 | $5,141 | $288,800 | $67,700 | $221,100 |
| 2021 | $4,546 | $185,100 | $45,500 | $139,600 |
| 2020 | $4,546 | $185,100 | $45,500 | $139,600 |
| 2019 | $4,546 | $185,100 | $45,500 | $139,600 |
| 2018 | $3,714 | $116,200 | $35,900 | $80,300 |
| 2017 | $3,714 | $116,200 | $35,900 | $80,300 |
| 2016 | $3,714 | $116,200 | $35,900 | $80,300 |
| 2015 | $3,532 | $106,700 | $44,100 | $62,600 |
| 2014 | $3,601 | $106,700 | $44,100 | $62,600 |
| 2013 | $3,601 | $106,700 | $44,100 | $62,600 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/29/2026 04/29/26 | For Sale | $629,000 | +28.4% | $194 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/16/2024 08/16/24 | Sold | $490,000 | +8.9% | $163 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/30/2024 05/30/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/21/2024 05/21/24 | For Sale | $450,000 | +25.0% | $150 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/03/2023 02/03/23 | Sold | $360,000 | -2.7% | $168 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/04/2023 01/04/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/30/2022 11/30/22 | For Sale | $369,900 | +30.4% | $172 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/20/2021 05/20/21 | Sold | $283,750 | +3.2% | $78 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/20/2021 04/20/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/16/2021 02/16/21 | For Sale | $275,000 | +25.0% | $75 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/31/2019 07/31/19 | Sold | $220,000 | +2.3% | $60 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/01/2019 07/01/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/20/2019 03/20/19 | For Sale | $215,000 | -- | $59 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $490,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $490,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $360,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $360,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $360,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $283,750 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $283,750 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $283,750 | None Available | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $220,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $138,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $138,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $138,000 | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | $35,000 | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Foreclosure Deed | $85,080 | -- | |
| Foreclosure Deed | $85,080 | -- | |
| Deed | $75,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $75,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $224,500 | -- | |
| Deed | $224,500 | -- | |
| Deed | $140,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $140,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $42,500 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $42,500 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $16,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $16,000 | -- |
Mortgage History