52 Mathews St Columbus, GA 31903
South Columbus NeighborhoodEstimated payment $473/month
About This Home
Renovated brick 3 bedroom, 1 bath rental property with an established tenant in place. Ideal for investors seeking immediate cash flow. This well maintained home offers a functional layout, comfortable living spaces, and a strong rental history. Conveniently located near local amenities, shopping, and public transportation. Stable income potential from day one. Please do not disturb tenant. Showings available with an accepted offer only.
Listing Agent
G2 Commercial Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 7066605418 License #416352 Listed on: 03/02/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1949
Lot Details
- 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
- Back Yard
Home Design
- Bungalow
- Brick Exterior Construction
Interior Spaces
- 936 Sq Ft Home
- Decorative Fireplace
- Living Room with Fireplace
- Wood Flooring
- Crawl Space
- Electric Range
- Laundry Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Main Level Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 062 054 016
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $547 | $25,580 | $4,704 | $20,876 |
| 2024 | $547 | $13,968 | $3,476 | $10,492 |
| 2023 | $550 | $13,968 | $3,476 | $10,492 |
| 2022 | $485 | $13,968 | $3,476 | $10,492 |
| 2021 | $551 | $13,500 | $3,476 | $10,024 |
| 2020 | $551 | $13,500 | $3,476 | $10,024 |
| 2019 | $523 | $15,024 | $3,476 | $11,548 |
| 2018 | $616 | $15,024 | $3,476 | $11,548 |
| 2017 | $71 | $15,024 | $3,476 | $11,548 |
| 2016 | $490 | $11,880 | $2,526 | $9,354 |
| 2015 | $61 | $3,700 | $2,526 | $1,174 |
| 2014 | $791 | $19,129 | $2,526 | $16,603 |
| 2013 | -- | $19,129 | $2,526 | $16,603 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/02/2026 03/02/26 | For Sale | $80,000 | -- | $85 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $29,900 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- | |
| Foreclosure Deed | -- | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $48,200 | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $28,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $38,520 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: Columbus Board of REALTORS® (GA)
MLS Number: 228236
APN: 062-054-016
- 121 Torch Hill Rd
- 88 Infantry Dr
- 61 Lanier Dr
- 50 Eddy Dr
- 29 Esquiline Dr
- 2051 Somerset Ave
- 246 Robert e Lee Dr
- 3941 Mosley Dr
- 2840 Walker St
- 2231 Cornell Ave
- 1502 Foye Ave
- 1312 Gazebo Way
- 1414 Foye Ave
- 1206 Winston Rd
- 4225 Alpine Dr
- 3909 Baker Plaza Dr
- 1048 Brooks Rd
- 3150 Plateau Dr Unit 234
- 3150 Plateau Dr Unit 231
- 3150 Plateau Dr Unit 1318
Ask me questions while you tour the home.