52 Medawisla Way Roxbury, ME 04275
Estimated payment $3,426/month
Highlights
- 50 Feet of Waterfront
- Deck
- No HOA
- Chalet
- Main Floor Primary Bedroom
- Tile Flooring
About This Home
There's something special about Ellis Pond and opportunities like this almost never come along. With 50 feet of private waterfront and nothing else currently available on the pond, 52 Medawisla Way is a rare chance to own a newer lake home in a setting that feels quiet, private, and hard to replicate.
Built in 2018, this chalet-style home offers three bedrooms and two full baths with a layout that feels both open and comfortable. The main living space brings the kitchen, dining, and living areas together, creating an easy flow for everyday living and time spent with family and friends. Large windows stretch toward the water, filling the home with natural light and keeping the view front and center.
The first-floor primary bedroom adds convenience and flexibility, along with a full bathroom featuring a tub for soaking after a long day outside. Upstairs, two additional bedrooms, a second full bath with a stand-up shower, and a loft overlook the living space below and capture even more of the lake view.
Step outside onto the oversized deck and take in the water. It is the kind of space where mornings start slow with coffee and evenings end with everything reflecting off the pond. Stairs lead down to the waterfront, making it easy to get out on the water.
Set on a 0.12-acre lot in Oxford County, this property is designed for low maintenance so you can spend more time enjoying where you are. Whether you are looking for a year-round home or a getaway, this one offers a rare combination of newer construction, waterfront access, and a setting that does not come available often. About the Area
Roxbury, Maine is a small, quiet town with a population of just over 350 people. It is known for its access to the Western Maine mountains, lakes, and outdoor recreation in every season. Life here moves a little slower and that is exactly the point.
Listing Agent
United Country Lifestyle Properties of Maine Brokerage Phone: 207-794-6164 Listed on: 04/17/2026
Co-Listing Agent
United Country Lifestyle Properties of Maine Brokerage Phone: 207-794-6164
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,679
Year Built
- Built in 2018
Lot Details
- 5,227 Sq Ft Lot
- 50 Feet of Waterfront
- Rural Setting
- Seasonal Access to Property
- Property is zoned Shoreland
Home Design
- Chalet
- Shingle Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,632 Sq Ft Home
- Water Views
- Exterior Basement Entry
Flooring
- Tile
- Vinyl Plank
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Primary Bedroom on Main
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Outdoor Features
- Deck
Utilities
- No Cooling
- Heating System Mounted To A Wall or Window
- Well
- Private Sewer
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 66A
- Assessor Parcel Number ROXY-000010-000000-000066A
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2,250 | $187,852 | $88,000 | $99,852 |
| 2022 | $2,076 | $187,852 | $88,000 | $99,852 |
| 2021 | $2,222 | $187,852 | $88,000 | $99,852 |
| 2019 | $1,946 | $187,852 | $88,000 | $99,852 |
| 2018 | $1,050 | $115,100 | $88,000 | $27,100 |
| 2017 | $1,017 | $115,100 | $88,000 | $27,100 |
| 2016 | $958 | $115,100 | $88,000 | $27,100 |
| 2013 | $798 | $115,100 | $88,000 | $27,100 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/17/2026 04/17/26 | For Sale | $600,000 | +189.9% | $368 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/11/2015 09/11/15 | Sold | $207,000 | +8.5% | $227 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 09/28/2014 09/28/14 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/25/2013 03/25/13 | For Sale | $190,800 | -- | $209 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Personal Reps Deed | -- | -- |
Source: Maine Listings
MLS Number: 1658204
APN: ROXY-000010-000000-000066A
- 24 Dual Cove Point Rd
- 43 Main St
- 1255 Roxbury Notch Rd
- Lot 22 Roxbury Notch Rd
- Off Garland Pond Rd
- Off Garland Pond Rd
- 1922 Roxbury Rd
- 1881 Roxbury Rd
- 135 Roxbury Pond Rd
- Map 402 Lot 10
- 183 E Shore Dr
- Map 402 Lot 3
- 26 S Railroad St
- Map 401 Lot 8 Rd
- 186 S South Arm Rd
- 341 E Andover Rd
- 130 Farmers Hill Rd
- 10 S Arm Rd
- Map 402 Lot 9
- 19 Tower Rd
- 58 Falmouth St Unit 3
- 6 Clachan Place
- 52 Falmouth St
- 413 Cumberland St Unit 1
- 37 Erchles St
- 205 Cumberland St Unit 2R
- 25 Maine Ave Unit 3L
- 66 Weld St Unit 1
- 324 Voter Hill Rd Unit 324 Voter Hill Rd, Apt. C
- 126 Willow Springs Dr
- 104 Main St Unit 2
- 104 Main St Unit 4
- 1878 Riverside Dr
- 50 Blue Berry Dr
Ask me questions while you tour the home.