NOT LISTED FOR SALE

520 Belden Rd Bedford, PA 15522

Estimated Value: $189,000 - $335,772

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,096 Sq Ft
$129/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 22, 2021

Last sale price $288,500 $138 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,521 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Barn
  • Separate Outdoor Workshop
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 1.14 Acre Lot
  • Porch
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of December 2021

Beautiful, updated, meticulously maintained Bedford County farmhouse!! This absolute move-in ready home offers a LR w/ fireplace, DR w/ original pocket doors, Kit w/ tile floors & backsplash & breakfast nook; large 1st level laundry room, mud room, & 1/2 bath. Second level has an owner's suite w/ full bath & walk-in closet, two additional bedrooms & another full bath. Updated from the basement to the attic. Heat pump w/ central air, 200-amp electric, & pub water & pub sewer. Huge front screen porch to relax on, restored hobby barn w/ electric & full loft, large front yard to roam & small side stream. Excellent location close to supporting amenities & major roads. This is a gorgeous property!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sean Bardell

Howard Hanna Bardell Realty License #RM423081 Listed on: 11/23/2021

Howard Hanna Bardell Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Chris Bullington

Central PA Real Estate Services, LLC License #RM420802

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,365

Year Built

  • Built in 1880

Lot Details

  • 1.14 Acre Lot
  • Home fronts a stream
  • Year Round Access

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,096 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Fireplace With Gas Starter
  • Insulated Windows
  • Ceramic Tile Flooring
  • Eat-In Kitchen

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number E.08-0.00-016

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,365

Year Built

Built in 1880

Lot Details

1.14 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Inclusions: All kitchen appliances. TV's on wall along w/ mounts. Window treatments.
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.14
  • Exclusions: two upright freezers in laundry room.
  • Subdivision Name: Unknown
  • Directions: GPS coordinates are correct.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2096.0
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 1880
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Unfinished, Walk-Out Access, Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows, Other
  • Interior Features:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Basement:Unfinished: Yes
  • Attic Features:Attic Storage: Yes
  • Attic Features:Attic Walk-Up: Yes
  • Basement:Walk-Out Access: Yes
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Closet(s): Yes

• Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Other Structures: Barn(s), Shed(s), Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • Lot Features:Year Round Access: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Window Features:Insulated Windows: Yes
  • Window Features:Other16: Yes
  • Waterfront Features:Stream: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Other
  • General Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Other24: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Attached: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Electric, Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Electric2: Yes
  • Heating:Heat Pump: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Bedford Area

Lot Info

  • Zoning: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 49701.96
  • Parcel #: E.08-0.00-016
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1365.17

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 23, 2021
Closed on
Dec 22, 2021
List Price
$279,900
Sold Price
$288,500
Premium/Discount to List
$8,600
3.07%
Current Estimated Value
$269,693

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$18,807
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.53%
Original Mortgage
$274,075
Outstanding Balance
$251,635
Interest Rate
2.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$18,058

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 2019
Sold by
Lukasik David Anthony and Hartle Carol R
Bought by
Lukasik David Anthony and Hartle Carol R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 8, 2016
Sold by
Bardell Sean and Wise William F
Bought by
Lukasik David Anthony

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,250
Interest Rate
3.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 29, 2015
Closed on
Apr 17, 2015
List Price
$46,500
Sold Price
$46,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
17.26%
Original Mortgage
$125,000
Interest Rate
3.76%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 5, 2014
Sold by
Fisher William R
Bought by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Co and American Home Mortgage Investments Tr

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 1, 2010
Sold by
Bedford County Sheriff
Bought by
Susquehanna Bank

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cleveland Derrick J $288,500 Central Pa Stlmt Svcs Lc
Lukasik David Anthony -- None Available
Lukasik David Anthony $222,500 Attorney
Wise William F $46,500 None Available
Deutsche Bank National Trust Co $1,182 None Available
Susquehanna Bank $4,598 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cleveland Derrick J $274,075
Previous Owner Lukasik David Anthony $200,250
Previous Owner Wise William F $125,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/22/2021 12/22/21 Sold $288,500 +3.1% $138 / Sq Ft
11/26/2021 11/26/21 Pending -- -- --
11/23/2021 11/23/21 For Sale $279,900 +501.9% $134 / Sq Ft
04/29/2015 04/29/15 Sold $46,500 0.0% $22 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/29/2015 04/29/15 Pending -- -- --
04/29/2015 04/29/15 For Sale $46,500 0.0% $22 / Sq Ft
04/24/2015 04/24/15 Sold $46,500 -46.5% $22 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/31/2015 03/31/15 Pending -- -- --
10/20/2014 10/20/14 For Sale $86,920 -- $41 / Sq Ft
Source: Allegheny Highland Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $995 $95,200 $35,400 $59,800
2024 $1,429 $95,200 $35,400 $59,800
2023 $1,400 $95,200 $35,400 $59,800
2022 $1,382 $95,200 $35,400 $59,800
2021 $1,316 $95,200 $35,400 $59,800
2020 $1,276 $95,200 $35,400 $59,800
2019 $1,224 $95,200 $35,400 $59,800
2018 $1,224 $95,200 $35,400 $59,800
2017 $1,204 $95,200 $35,400 $59,800
2016 -- $95,200 $35,400 $59,800
2014 -- $95,200 $35,400 $59,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Allegheny Highland Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 62470

Allegheny Highland Association of REALTORS®

APN: 020-002064

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.