Seller's Agent in 2025
Tim Barley
Barley & Barley Real Estate
(202) 577-5000
94 in this area
284 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $1,055,619 - $1,114,000
This stately Capitol Hill gem delivers inspired design and a dream location. Offering 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths all above grade with a wood burning fireplace and perfectly proportioned patio space, this home ticks all the boxes. Thoughtfully updated by its current owners, it’s the perfect marriage of historic charm and modern functionality. Steps from Union Station, Stanton Park, and Eastern Market, you are hardwired into the heartbeat of the city. It’s Hill life as you’ve always dreamt it.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
(202) 657-0970 Tim@barleyandbarley.com Barley & Barley Real Estate License #BR98379209 Listed on: 03/20/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Duffy Shiloh | $1,150,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Erica Mason Mcquade Living Trust | -- | -- | |
| Mcquade Kevin M | $870,000 | None Available | |
| Mccarthy Michael | $585,777 | -- | |
| Myers Bernard | $240,000 | -- | |
| Wirth Brian E | $167,000 | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Mcquade Kevin M | $522,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mccarthy Michael | $468,621 | |
| Previous Owner | Wirth Brian E | $164,571 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/10/2025 04/10/25 | Sold | $1,150,000 | +6.6% | $763 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/23/2025 03/23/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/20/2025 03/20/25 | For Sale | $1,078,500 | +24.0% | $715 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/27/2018 04/27/18 | Sold | $870,000 | +6.2% | $577 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/28/2018 03/28/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/23/2018 03/23/18 | For Sale | $819,000 | -- | $543 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,892 | $1,018,270 | $585,740 | $432,530 |
| 2024 | $7,794 | $1,003,960 | $582,830 | $421,130 |
| 2023 | $7,587 | $976,550 | $565,300 | $411,250 |
| 2022 | $7,008 | $903,190 | $525,510 | $377,680 |
| 2021 | $6,871 | $886,000 | $520,310 | $365,690 |
| 2020 | $6,251 | $839,340 | $492,650 | $346,690 |
| 2019 | $5,690 | $744,290 | $459,920 | $284,370 |
| 2018 | $5,504 | $720,880 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $5,274 | $692,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $5,014 | $661,540 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $4,625 | $619,460 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $4,215 | $566,030 | $0 | $0 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Tim Barley
Barley & Barley Real Estate
(202) 577-5000
94 in this area
284 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Debran McClean
TTR Sotheby's International Realty
(202) 494-8202
2 in this area
42 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2018
Carol Kennedy
EXP Realty, LLC
(202) 747-6060
4 in this area
19 Total Sales
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: DCDC2190568
APN: 0836-0042
Ask me questions while you tour the home.