NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $545,157

1 Bed
1 Bath
770 Sq Ft
$708/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 6, 2021

Last sale price $530,000 $688 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,327 / mo

281 Days on Market

Highlights

  • North Facing Home
  • P.S. 158 The Bayard Taylor School Rated A
  • 3-minute walk to John Jay Park

About This Home

As of December 2021

Spacious corner one-bedroom residence at the John Jay House. Oversized living room with dining area and ample closet space. Windowed 14 foot kitchen with dishwasher is ideal for the chef who likes to cook.

The monthly maintenance is approximately 45% tax deductible and includes your central air conditioning, central heat, all property taxes, water, doorman, superintendent, and roofdeck.

Across the street is John Jay Park with two swimming pools and easy access to the East River for jogging and bicycling. Close proximity to the FDR Drive makes for an easy commute.

Located on a quiet cul-de-sac, this doorman building features a roofdeck terrace with river views to the south and east and city views to the north and west. There is a laundry room, storage and a friendly on-site super. The building is pet friendly, and allows co-purchasing, parental purchasing, guarantors and sublets.

520 East 76th Street 9D New York New York 10021.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nickolai Parker

Compass License #10401240734 Listed on: 10/26/2020

Compass

Co-Listed By

Fredrik Eklund

Douglas Elliman Real Estate License #10301206888

Property Details

Home Type

  • Co-Op

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • North Facing Home

HOA Fees

  • $1,832 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • 770 Sq Ft Home
  • Entry on the 9th floor

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Community Details

  • 101 Units
  • John Jay House Condos
  • Upper East Side Subdivision
  • 13-Story Property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Block 39148

Property Details

Home Type

Co-Op

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$1,832 per month

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: YORK AVENUE and DEAD END
  • Exposures: North
  • Property SubType: Apartment
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Neighborhood: Upper East Side
  • Entry Level: 9
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Coop
  • Stories: 13

Interior Features

  • Living Area: 770.0
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathrooms Integer: 1
  • Bedrooms: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: No

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee: 1832.0
  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Common Interest: Stock Cooperative

Building Info

  • New Construction: No
  • Building Name: JOHN JAY HOUSE
  • Units: 101
  • Total Stories: 13
  • Year Built: 1964

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 39148

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/06/2021 12/06/21 Sold $530,000 -3.6% $688 / Sq Ft
10/26/2020 10/26/20 For Sale $550,000 -- $714 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 -- -- -- --
2025 -- -- -- --
2024 -- $0 $0 $0
2023 $0 $0 $0 $0
2022 $0 $0 $0 $0
2021 $0 $0 $0 $0
2020 $0 $0 $0 $0
2019 $0 $0 $0 $0
2018 $822,672 $6,832,800 $1,147,500 $5,685,300
2017 $0 $6,461,550 $1,147,500 $5,314,050
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS10779743

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 01487-00399D

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.