NOT LISTED FOR SALE
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,000 Sq Ft
1942 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 23, 2025

Last sale price $715,000 $715 Per Sq Ft

293 Days on Market

Highlights

  • River View
  • Elevator
  • Dining Area
  • P.S. 151 Yorkville Community School Rated A
  • Courtyard
  • 2-minute walk to DeKovats Playground

About This Home

As of January 2025

GRACIE GARDENS GEM -- Upon entering the gracious foyer of this sprawling two-bedroom, one bath coop plus home office, you will be greeted with soft northern sunlight and lovely tree-top views of Asphalt Green and a peak of the East River. Custom built-in bookshelves, cabinetry, and a deep coat closet perfectly compliment the entry foyer. As you pass through the archway into the over-sized great room, you will feel as though you have limitless layout potential. With over 22' in length, there is ample space for a comfortable dining area without the need to compromise on living space. The renovated, windowed kitchen has been enlarged and offers granite and stainless steel countertops, custom cabinetry with tremendous storage capacity, and modern appliances. Flanked by a separate pantry, preparing meals in this kitchen will be a delight.
Off the living/dining room, there is a generous second bedroom which is much larger than that of most junior-4 apartments. Fit for guests or full-time use, this room also benefits from the Asphalt Green exposure. The spacious primary bedroom can accommodate a King bed set and includes a recently installed wall of efficient custom built-ins, eliminating the need for bulky furniture. Completely separated from the main living space and setback from the street, privacy and peace are paramount. The white bathroom has been updated to include new water fixtures and tub and is move-in ready. Last, but certainly not least, is the bonus office which was created adjacent to the entry foyer. This room is equipped with a custom fitted desk, drawers, and adjustable shelving and is truly a 'work-from-home' dream. Recently refinished original two-inch white oak flooring, picture molding, and thru-wall air conditioning complete this very special offering.
Designed in 1942 and comprised of 272 homes spread across 4 buildings with a central courtyard, Gracie Gardens is one of Yorkville's premier luxury cooperatives. With 24-hour doorman, live-in Resident Manager and friendly full building staff, landscaped common garden, playroom, community room, bike room, central laundry and additional storage for rent, this community has it all. The coop's close proximity to Carl Schurz Park, the Gracie Mansion Conservancy, the East River Promenade and Asphalt Green, as well as wonderful neighborhood restaurants, the 90th Street Ferry Terminal, 2nd Avenue Subway, and crosstown busses provide for comfortable and convenient living. There is a monthly capital assessment of $259.69 though December 2024, which will be paid by the sellers at closing.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michael Turtora

Corcoran Group License #10301222992 Listed on: 01/08/2024

Corcoran Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Zachary James

Yoreevo LLC License #10401375191

Property Details

Home Type

  • Co-Op

Year Built

  • Built in 1942

HOA Fees

  • $2,597 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Entry on the 3rd floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,000 Sq Ft Home
  • Dining Area

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Additional Features

  • Smoke Free Home
  • No Cooling

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 0043 / 01586

Community Details

Overview

  • 272 Units
  • High-Rise Community
  • Gracie Gardens Condos
  • Yorkville Subdivision
  • 6-Story Property

Amenities

  • Courtyard
  • Elevator

Property Details

Home Type

Co-Op

Year Built

Built in 1942

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$2,597 per month

Listing Details

  • Exposures: East,North
  • Property SubType: Apartment
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Neighborhood: Yorkville
  • Entry Level: 3
  • Structure Type: High Rise
  • Pets No Pets Comments: Pet Friendly,Building Pets Allowed Comments:Pet Friendly
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Coop
  • Stories: 6

Interior Features

  • Interior Features: Dining Area, Smoke Free
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1000.0
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Basement: No
  • Basement: Other

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathrooms Integer: 1
  • Bedrooms: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee: 2597.0
  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Common Interest: Stock Cooperative

Building Info

  • New Construction: No
  • Building Name: Gracie Gardens
  • Units: 272
  • Total Stories: 6
  • Year Built: 1942

Rental Info

  • Land Lease: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 01586
  • Tax Lot: 0043

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/23/2025 01/23/25 Sold $715,000 -3.2% $715 / Sq Ft
10/28/2024 10/28/24 Pending -- -- --
06/06/2024 06/06/24 Price Changed $739,000 -7.0% $739 / Sq Ft
03/26/2024 03/26/24 Price Changed $795,000 -5.9% $795 / Sq Ft
01/08/2024 01/08/24 For Sale $845,000 +17.5% $845 / Sq Ft
07/15/2019 07/15/19 Sold $719,000 -2.2% -- View Prior Sale
06/15/2019 06/15/19 Pending -- -- --
03/06/2019 03/06/19 For Sale $735,000 -- --
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS10980048

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.