NOT LISTED FOR SALE

520 E Main St Greensburg, IN 47240

Estimated Value: $186,000 - $200,563

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,586 Sq Ft
$122/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 6, 2025

Last sale price $185,000 $117 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,048 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Updated Kitchen
  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Corner Lot
  • Greensburg Community High School Rated 9+
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 5-minute walk to Decatur County Parks & Rec

About This Home

As of June 2025

Remodeled in Greensburg. You'll enjoy a large front porch with pretty ornate wrought iron railings and posts. The new kitchen is fully equipped with STAINLESS STEEL appliances and there is enough room to add a center island breakfast bar if you like and features nice cabinetry. The Formal Dining Room or Family Room features a gas log fireplace. The Master Bedroom features a Full Bath. Guests will be invited into a foyer which features built in shelves & a mail slot. One of the Bedrooms is just off the SPACIOUS Living Room via French doors and features a pretty antique fireplace mantel (decorative). There is a pantry & utility room-back entrance for your convenience. There is also some new landscaping for you. The 2 level Detached GARAGE has room for a workshop and the second level would be great for the crafter-woodworker, etc. or storage. Make this your CHARMER.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Laurin Smith

Lincoln Realty, Inc. Brokerage Email: smithhomes247@aol.com License #RB14042781 Listed on: 05/01/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Melanie Hartwell

Lincoln Realty, INC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,262

Year Built

  • Built in 1890 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 6,400 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Stone Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,586 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Built-in Bookshelves
  • Paddle Fans
  • Gas Log Fireplace
  • Thermal Windows
  • Vinyl Clad Windows
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Basement

  • Basement Cellar
  • Crawl Space

Outdoor Features

  • Covered Patio or Porch

Schools

  • Greensburg Elementary School
  • Greensburg Community Jr High Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 161101330048000016
  • Seller Concessions Offered

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,262

Year Built

Built in 1890 | Remodeled

Lot Details

6,400 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Craftsman
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Year Built: 1890
  • Building Area Total: 2379
  • Garage Y N: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Subdivision Name: No Subdivision
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • Accessibility Features YN: No
  • MBR_AttributionContact: smithhomes247@aol.com
  • Attribution Contact: smithhomes247@aol.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Cellar
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, MicroHood, Gas Oven, Refrigerator
  • Levels: One
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas Log, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Access, Built In Book Shelves, Entrance Foyer, Paddle Fan, Hi-Speed Internet Availbl, Eat-in Kitchen, Windows Thermal, Windows Vinyl
  • Living Area: 1586
  • Areas Interior: Laundry in Unit,Utility Room
  • Eating Area: Formal Dining Room,Separate Room
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1586
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Kitchen Features: Kitchen Updated
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Foundation Details: Cellar, Crawl Space, Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Porch
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Detached

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Connections Some
  • Water Source: Municipal/City
  • Solid Waste: No

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Greensburg Community Jr High

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Sidewalks, Storm Sewer, Street Lights
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6400
  • Parcel Number: 161101330048000016
  • Acres: <1/4 Acre

Green Features

  • Green Certification Y N: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1262
  • Tax Lot: 2
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 631
  • Tax Exemption: None

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Greensburg Elementary
  • High School: Greensburg Community High School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 1, 2025
Closed on
Jun 6, 2025
List Price
$185,000
Sold Price
$185,000
Views
73
Current Estimated Value
$193,641

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$8,641
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.03%
Original Mortgage
$175,750
Outstanding Balance
$175,299
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$18,342

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 24, 2020
Sold by
Beckner Myron L and Beckner Dinah L
Bought by
Beckner Myron L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 21, 2008

Beckner Myron L -- None Available
-- $16,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Moody Paige S $175,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/06/2025 06/06/25 Sold $185,000 0.0% $117 / Sq Ft
05/07/2025 05/07/25 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2025 05/01/25 For Sale $185,000 -- $117 / Sq Ft
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $179 $63,100 $8,400 $54,700
2024 $1,262 $63,100 $9,300 $53,800
2023 $1,132 $56,600 $8,800 $47,800
2022 $1,132 $56,600 $8,300 $48,300
2021 $1,132 $56,600 $10,000 $46,600
2020 $1,132 $56,600 $10,900 $45,700
2019 $1,132 $56,600 $12,300 $44,300
2018 $1,132 $56,600 $12,300 $44,300
2017 $1,132 $56,600 $12,400 $44,200
2016 $1,132 $69,200 $13,800 $55,400
2014 $1,536 $76,800 $13,400 $63,400
2013 $1,536 $76,800 $13,400 $63,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

MLS Number: 22036015

MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

APN: 16-11-01-330-048.000-016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.