$5,795,000

Estimated payment $35,204/month

Total Views 608
6 Beds
4 Baths
3,649 Sq Ft
$1,588 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Panoramic View
  • Property is near public transit
  • Harbor View Elementary School Rated A
  • Open Floorplan
  • 3-minute walk to Community Youth Center & Grant Howald Park

About This Home

Experience refined coastal living in this fully remodeled, grandfathered oversized duplex on a prime corner lot in the heart of the Village. Reimagined in 2023 with meticulous attention to detail, this exceptional property delivers the feel of brand-new construction, while offering a scale and square footage that simply can’t be replicated today. Spanning 3,649 square feet, the residence features two expansive units, each thoughtfully designed with high-end finishes, open-concept layouts, and seamless indoor-outdoor living. Enjoy spacious patios and balconies, a turfed entertainment deck, an oversized two-car garage, and a rare 225-square-foot basement, an uncommon bonus in this area. The lower unit is a standout 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home offering 1,873 square feet, highlighted by soaring 10-foot ceilings in the kitchen and 9-foot ceilings in the living area. Upstairs, the 1,776-square-foot unit includes 3 bedrooms and 2 baths, plus a versatile laundry room that can be converted into a powder room. Its expansive outdoor deck serves as an additional living space, perfect for entertaining, dining, or relaxing by the fire pit. Both units feature French white oak flooring, custom cabinetry, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and drought-tolerant landscaping. The exterior is finished with striking New Tech siding for lasting durability and low maintenance. Positioned on a coveted corner, the home is filled with natural light from sunrise to sunset. This rare investment opportunity allows for flexible living, occupy one unit while generating income from the other. Ideally located just steps from the beach, shops, and local dining, and minutes from premier destinations and major conveniences, this property captures the essence of elevated California coastal living. A truly one-of-a-kind offering, don’t miss your chance to own it.

Listing Agent

Bud Mastropaolo

eXp Realty of Southern Ca, Inc Brokerage Phone: 714-655-6584 License #01976149 Listed on: 05/13/2026

eXp Realty of Southern Ca, Inc

Co-Listing Agent

Johanna Felix

eXp Realty of Southern Ca, Inc Brokerage Phone: 714-655-6584 License #02115726

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 1 Common Wall
  • Drip System Landscaping
  • Sprinkler System
  • Garden
  • Density is 2-5 Units/Acre

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available

Property Views

  • Panoramic
  • Neighborhood

Home Design

  • Modern Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Turnkey

Interior Spaces

  • 3,649 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 22 / 536
  • Tax Tract Number 186
  • Assessor Parcel Number 45918607
  • $575 per year additional tax assessments
  • Seller Considering Concessions

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 2 Units
  • Corona Del Mar North Of Pch Subdivision

Security

  • Carbon Monoxide Detectors
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

3,485 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: Duplex
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision Name Other: Corona del Mar North of PCH (CNHW)
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Modern
  • Property Condition: Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Duplex
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 45918607
  • Year Built: 1973
  • AgentOnly_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 3649.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Balcony, Quartz Counters, Living Room Balcony, Recessed Lighting, Open Floorplan
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Area
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Family Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Price Per Square Foot: 1588.11
  • Room Type: Entry, Laundry, Kitchen, Living Room, Family Room, Primary Suite
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Bathroom Features: Quartz Counters, Shower In Tub, Walk-In Shower, Double Sinks In Primary Bath, Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen Open To Family Room, Quartz Counters, Self-Closing Cabinet Doors, Kitchen Island, Built-In Trash/Recycling, Self-Closing Drawers

Exterior Features

  • View: Neighborhood, Panoramic
  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Disposal, Range Hood, Gas Range, Dishwasher
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Individual Room, Gas & Electric Dryer Hookup

• Common Interest: Condominium
  • Community Features: Gutters, Curbs, Sidewalks

Schools

  • Elementary School: Harbor View
  • High School: Corona Del Mar
  • Elementary School #2: HARVIE
  • High School2: CODEMA

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Near Public Transit, Sprinklers Drip System, 2-5 Units/Acre, Garden
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3485.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0800

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 3485.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 2
  • Number Of Units Total: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 536
  • Tax Lot: 22
  • Tax Tract Number: 186
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 575.00

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $51,588 $4,947,000 $4,408,573 $538,427
2024 $51,588 $4,850,000 $4,322,130 $527,870
2023 $28,177 $2,684,389 $2,295,000 $389,389
2022 $26,807 $2,500,000 $2,250,000 $250,000
2021 $9,586 $862,969 $608,137 $254,832
2020 $9,494 $854,121 $601,901 $252,220
2019 $9,304 $837,374 $590,099 $247,275
2018 $9,122 $820,955 $578,528 $242,427
2017 $8,962 $804,858 $567,184 $237,674
2016 $8,765 $789,077 $556,063 $233,014
2015 $8,680 $777,225 $547,711 $229,514
2014 $8,477 $762,001 $536,982 $225,019
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/13/2026 05/13/26 For Sale $5,795,000 +19.5% $1,588 / Sq Ft
09/29/2023 09/29/23 Sold $4,850,000 -3.0% $1,329 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/10/2023 09/10/23 Pending -- -- --
08/28/2023 08/28/23 For Sale $4,999,995 +3.1% $1,370 / Sq Ft
08/24/2023 08/24/23 Off Market $4,850,000 -- --
07/18/2023 07/18/23 Price Changed $4,999,995 -3.8% $1,370 / Sq Ft
06/15/2023 06/15/23 For Sale $5,195,000 +7.1% $1,424 / Sq Ft
06/14/2023 06/14/23 Off Market $4,850,000 -- --
04/25/2023 04/25/23 For Sale $5,195,000 +107.8% $1,424 / Sq Ft
08/02/2021 08/02/21 Sold $2,500,000 -2.0% $709 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/15/2021 06/15/21 Price Changed $2,550,000 +3.0% $723 / Sq Ft
05/05/2021 05/05/21 For Sale $2,475,000 -- $702 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

MLS Number: NP26103955

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 459-186-07

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.