520 Madison Ave Scranton, PA 18510
Hill Section NeighborhoodAbout This Home
Located in a historic mansion in the Lower Hill Section, three blocks from medical school and universities, this one bedroom apartment will be available July 1, 2025, or sooner. Clean and spacious with high ceilings and architectural details, the apartment is furnished with newer appliances, cookware, utensils, furniture and bed frame. Optional laundry facilities are in basement. First and Last Month Rent and Security Deposit required, as are excellent rental and credit references. No smoking. No Pets.
Ownership History
Purchase Details
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.Purchase Details
Purchase Details
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Regan Frank M | $318,000 | None Available | |
| Landmark Community Bank | $885 | None Available | |
| Madison & Vine Associates Llc | $410,000 | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Regan Frank M | $210,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Madison & Vine Associates Llc | $705,000 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/10/2025 02/10/25 | Off Market | -- | -- | -- |
| 01/25/2025 01/25/25 | For Rent | -- | -- | -- |
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $82,200 | $513,780 | $184,850 | $328,930 |
| 2025 | $13,226 | $32,000 | $20,000 | $12,000 |
| 2024 | $12,282 | $32,000 | $20,000 | $12,000 |
| 2023 | $12,282 | $32,000 | $20,000 | $12,000 |
| 2022 | $12,613 | $32,000 | $23,150 | $8,850 |
| 2021 | $12,613 | $32,000 | $23,150 | $8,850 |
| 2020 | $12,442 | $32,000 | $23,150 | $8,850 |
| 2019 | $11,779 | $32,000 | $23,150 | $8,850 |
| 2018 | $11,779 | $32,000 | $23,150 | $8,850 |
| 2017 | $11,628 | $32,000 | $23,150 | $8,850 |
| 2016 | $5,830 | $32,000 | $23,150 | $8,850 |
| 2015 | $9,369 | $32,000 | $23,150 | $8,850 |
| 2014 | -- | $32,000 | $23,150 | $8,850 |
Map
- 640 Jefferson Ave
- 621 Clay Ave
- 550 Clay Ave Unit 8B
- 811 E Gibson St
- 817 Madison Ave
- 529 Taylor Ave
- 830 Madison Ave
- 829 Monroe Ave
- 801 Adams Ave
- 846 Monroe Ave
- 430-432 Taylor Ave
- 825 827 Quincy Ave Unit 825-827
- 801 N Washington Ave
- 421 N Irving Ave
- 1327 Vine St
- 922-924 Monroe Ave
- 432 Farber Ct
- 942 Monroe Ave
- 502 Prescott Ave
- 611 Moosic St
- 520 Madison Ave Unit . 1
- 520 Madison Ave Unit . 3
- 520 Madison Ave Unit Apartment 1
- 528 Madison Ave
- 518 Madison Ave
- 515 Monroe Ave
- 821 Vine St
- 509 Monroe Ave Unit 3
- 509 Monroe Ave Unit 1 R
- 509 Monroe Ave
- 509 Monroe Ave Unit 2
- 509 Monroe Ave Unit 1B
- 531 Monroe Ave
- 533 Monroe Ave
- 531 Madison Ave Unit 533
- 535 Monroe Ave
- 501 Monroe Ave
- 535 Madison Ave
- 537 Madison Ave
- 537 Monroe Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.