NOT LISTED FOR SALE

520 Mallard Dr Unit 1 Chatham, IL 62629

Estimated Value: $273,000 - $281,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,720 Sq Ft
$161/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 7, 2025

Last sale price $260,000 $151 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,854 / mo

35 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Porch
  • Chatham Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Ranch Style House
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of January 2025

Move fast on this ready to move into ranch, this is a well maintained home in a great friendly neighborhood. This is a rare find in this market. Recent updates include: roof and siding in 2023, new AC in 2019. DW and oven a few years old, whole house generator in 2006. Sprinkler system in 2004. Nice covered back porch. Home does not have any homes directly behind it. See this one today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Bavetta

RE/MAX Professionals Brokerage Phone: 217-787-7215 License #475099355 Listed on: 11/18/2024

RE/MAX Professionals

Last Buyer's Agent

ASHLEY COKER

The Real Estate Group, Inc. License #475160489

The Real Estate Group, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,201

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 90 x 139
  • Level Lot

HOA Fees

  • $17 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,720 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Porch

Schools

  • Chatham District #5 High School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 28120176006

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,201

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

HOA Fees

$17 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1990
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Attribution Contact: Offc: 217-787-7215
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: Crawl Space, None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Family Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Cable Available, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Garage Door Opener(s), Blinds, Ceiling Fan(s), Window Treatments
  • Living Area: 1720
  • KitchenDining: Breakfast Bar,Dining Formal,Eat-In Kitchen,Pantry

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Construction Type: Frame, Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Porch
  • Foundation Details: Concrete
  • Roof: Shingle
  • 100YearPlain: Unknown

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Paved

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air, Gas Water Heater, Central Air
  • Water Source: Public, Public Sewer
  • UtilitiesOnYN: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 200
  • MandatoryAnnualFee: Yes

Schools

  • High School: Chatham District #5

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 90 x 139
  • Parcel #: 28120176006

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4200.92
  • TaxExemptions: Homestead/Owner Occupied,Senior Homestead

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 2026
Sold by
Rader Sheryl
Bought by
Sheryl Ltnn Rader Revocable Living Trust and Rader
Current Estimated Value
$277,195

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 18, 2024
Closed on
Jan 7, 2025
List Price
$274,900
Sold Price
$260,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-5.42%
Views
104

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.90%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 12, 2011

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 1999

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 2, 1996

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sheryl Ltnn Rader Revocable Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Rader Sheryl L $260,000 None Listed On Document
Rader Sheryl L $260,000 None Listed On Document
-- $152,000 --
-- $67,500 --
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/07/2025 01/07/25 Sold $260,000 -1.8% $151 / Sq Ft
12/23/2024 12/23/24 Pending -- -- --
12/02/2024 12/02/24 Price Changed $264,900 -3.6% $154 / Sq Ft
11/18/2024 11/18/24 For Sale $274,900 -- $160 / Sq Ft
Source: RMLS Alliance

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $4,038 $67,310 $13,082 $54,228
2023 $4,201 $61,945 $12,039 $49,906
2022 $4,119 $59,660 $11,595 $48,065
2021 $4,075 $58,663 $11,401 $47,262
2020 $3,964 $57,232 $11,123 $46,109
2019 $3,900 $57,164 $11,110 $46,054
2018 $3,795 $56,491 $10,979 $45,512
2017 $3,750 $55,877 $10,860 $45,017
2016 $3,680 $54,723 $10,636 $44,087
2015 $3,699 $54,192 $10,533 $43,659
2014 $3,678 $53,576 $10,413 $43,163
2013 $3,604 $52,753 $10,253 $42,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: RMLS Alliance

MLS Number: CA1033177

RMLS Alliance

APN: 28-12.0-176-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.