NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5202 Independence Ave Arlington, TX 76017

Estimated Value: $359,219 - $402,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,970 Sq Ft
$193/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 11, 2022

Current estimated payment $2,607 / mo

15 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Lawn
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Bay Window

About This Home

As of July 2022

Beautiful one-story home in a highly sought after, established neighborhood in Kennedale ISD! The spacious living room welcomes you in with soaring ceilings, thick crown molding, a wood burning fireplace, and loads of natural light! The kitchen boasts an abundance of quality wooden cabinetry, granite counter tops, and a perfect sized breakfast bar overlooking the main living area. Master bedroom features an en-suite bath with a double vanity, separate bathtub & shower, and large walk-in closet. Perfect for entertaining, grilling and relaxing, the backyard offers multiple sitting areas, a wooden privacy fence, & storage shed. Recent updates include new lawn sprinkler system (2022), new dishwasher (2020), new wood flooring (2019), hallway bathroom renovated (2015), and new roof (2016). Conveniently located 5 minutes from highways, restaurants & shopping which provides the perfect environment for family fun and entertaining. Half a mile to walking trails on the nature reserve!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michael Kretz

Compass RE Texas, LLC License #0758829 Listed on: 05/18/2022

Compass RE Texas, LLC

Co-Listed By

Georgie Zang

Compass RE Texas, LLC. License #0708834

Last Buyer's Agent

Joe Camarena

Realty Executives Metroplex License #0628124

Realty Executives Metroplex

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,903

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $25 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,970 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Association fees include maintenance structure
  • Georgetown Association
  • Georgetown Add Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 8 / 5
  • Assessor Parcel Number 05778875

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,903

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$25 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • OWNERNAME: of record
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Detached
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Security: Security System Owned, Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Year Built Details: Preowned
  • Co List Office Mls Id: CMPS01DL
  • Co List Office Phone: 214-814-8100
  • Co List Office Mls Id: CMPS01DL
  • Structure Type: House
  • HumanModifiedYN: No
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48439:05778875
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Year Built: 1996

Interior Features

  • Square Footage: 1970.0
  • Windows: Bay Window(s), Window Coverings
  • Fireplace Features: Den, Metal, Wood Burning
  • Interior Amenities: Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Cable TV, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Disposal, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker
  • Basement YN: No
  • Fireplaces: 1

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

• Waterfront: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Covered
  • RoadSurfaceType: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Cooling System: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Additional Parking, Concrete, Door-Single, Garage, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • GarageYN: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • LaundryFeatures: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Utilities: Sewer Available, Water Available, Cable Available
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Maintenance Structure
  • Association Fee: 300.0

• PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Interior Lot, Irregular Lot, Lawn, Landscaped, Subdivision, Sprinkler System, Few Trees
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 0.2
  • Parcel Number: 05778875
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8712.0

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1996

Tax Info

  • TaxBlock: 5
  • Tax Lot: 8
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6903.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 18, 2022
Closed on
Jul 11, 2022
List Price
$375,000
Current Estimated Value
$379,555

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.32%
Original Mortgage
$380,000
Outstanding Balance
$361,527
Interest Rate
5.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$18,028

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 18, 2022
Closed on
Jul 7, 2022
List Price
$375,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$380,000
Outstanding Balance
$361,527
Interest Rate
5.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$18,028

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 23, 2005
Sold by
Marlow Paul C and Marlow Hollye
Bought by
Dotson Robin B and Dotson Tracy J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$110,000
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 1998
Sold by
Muzyka Michael D and Muzyka Jill M
Bought by
Marlow Paul C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$108,800
Interest Rate
7.17%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 29, 1996
Sold by
Sts Construction Inc
Bought by
Muzyka Michael D and Muzyka Jill M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$116,550
Interest Rate
8.15%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 22, 1996
Sold by
Georgetown Properties Partnership
Bought by
Sts Construction Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$104,000
Interest Rate
7.78%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Shoaib Salik -- None Listed On Document
Dotson Robin B -- None Listed On Document
Dotson Robin B $160,000 Alamo Title Company
Marlow Paul C -- American Title
Muzyka Michael D -- American Title Company
Sts Construction Inc -- Commonwealth Land Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Shoaib Salik $380,000
Previous Owner Dotson Robin B $110,000
Previous Owner Marlow Paul C $108,800
Previous Owner Muzyka Michael D $116,550
Previous Owner Sts Construction Inc $104,000
Closed Marlow Paul C $13,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/11/2022 07/11/22 Sold -- -- --
06/02/2022 06/02/22 Pending -- -- --
05/18/2022 05/18/22 For Sale $375,000 -- $190 / Sq Ft
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,673 $313,858 $75,000 $238,858
2024 $6,673 $386,192 $75,000 $311,192
2023 $8,860 $397,568 $85,000 $312,568
2022 $7,297 $353,113 $85,000 $268,113
2021 $7,027 $301,415 $60,000 $241,415
2020 $6,426 $250,760 $60,000 $190,760
2019 $6,753 $252,153 $60,000 $192,153
2018 $5,486 $229,000 $28,000 $201,000
2017 $6,103 $230,165 $28,000 $202,165
2016 $5,548 $201,145 $28,000 $173,145
2015 $4,352 $194,399 $28,000 $166,399
2014 $4,352 $171,200 $28,000 $143,200

MLS Number: 20057029

North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

APN: 05778875

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.