NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5205 Munro Rd Camillus, NY 13031

Estimated Value: $416,974 - $504,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,520 Sq Ft
$180/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 24, 2012

Last sale price $171,000 $68 Per Sq Ft

Est. 165% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,135 / mo

47 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.1 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Wooded Lot
  • K C Heffernan Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Cathedral Ceiling

About This Home

As of September 2012

This spacious 4 Bedroom 2.5 Bath contempoary home is a nature lovers dream! Enjoy the private wooded surroundings from the enclosed porch or outdoor deck. Recent improvements include new furnaces, C/A, hot water heater and kitchen remodel. Kids will love the loft area in 2 of the bedrooms. A large master bedroom suite overlooks the stone fireplace in the living room below. The new kitchen features cherry cabinets, new countertops and hardwood floors with a great breakfast nook. Truly a special home! Taxes are shown without exemptions. Star exemption will save $652.00 off school taxes.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Betsy Whitmore

Listing by Dropped Members License #30WH0945695 Listed on: 07/08/2012

Dropped Members

Co-Listed By

Chrissy Kinder

Listing by Berkshire Hathaway CNY Realty License #10301217356

Last Buyer's Agent

David Poorman

Listing by Berkshire Hathaway CNY Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,353

Year Built

  • Built in 1982

Lot Details

  • 1.1 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 172x233
  • Wooded Lot
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 1.5 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Copper Plumbing
  • Cedar

Interior Spaces

  • 2,520 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Humidifier
  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 312089-025-000-0003-019-002-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,353

Year Built

Built in 1982

Lot Details

1.1 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1982
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Wooded
  • Co List Office Mls Id: BHCNY02
  • Co List Office Phone: (315) 218-7171
  • Directions: Howlett Hill to Munro Road. House will be on the left (2nd driveway) right before the hill.
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Cedar Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Home Office, Intercom, Living/Dining Room, Sliding Glass Door(s), Skylights, Natural Woodwork, Loft, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Programmable Thermostat
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Humidifier
  • Basement: None
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 1.1
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Cedar, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Other, See Remarks
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Enclosed, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.5
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Zoned, Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Zoned, Baseboard, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Marcellus
  • Ninth Grade High School: Marcellus High
  • Middle Or Junior School: C S Driver Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 312089-025-000-0003-019-002-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 172X233
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8353.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: K C Heffernan Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 8, 2012
Closed on
Sep 26, 2012
List Price
$174,900
Sold Price
$171,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,900
-2.23%
Current Estimated Value
$452,494

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$281,494
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.40%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Parvel Brenda J $171,000 Dana Grillo
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/24/2012 09/24/12 Sold $171,000 -2.2% $68 / Sq Ft
08/24/2012 08/24/12 Pending -- -- --
07/08/2012 07/08/12 For Sale $174,900 -- $69 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,665 $255,000 $28,900 $226,100
2024 $8,665 $255,000 $28,900 $226,100
2023 $8,083 $255,000 $28,900 $226,100
2022 $8,473 $255,000 $28,900 $226,100
2021 $8,046 $222,900 $28,900 $194,000
2020 $6,645 $222,900 $28,900 $194,000
2019 $2,622 $222,900 $28,900 $194,000
2018 $6,121 $208,300 $28,900 $179,400
2017 $2,590 $208,300 $28,900 $179,400
2016 $6,183 $208,300 $28,900 $179,400
2015 -- $208,300 $28,900 $179,400
2014 -- $208,300 $28,900 $179,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S275642

Central New York Information Services

APN: 312089-025-000-0003-019-002-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.