$250,000
SOLD APR 21, 2026

5206 Castlestone Dr Rosedale, MD 21237

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,360 Sq Ft
1,980 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 21, 2026

$184 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

69 on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Central Air
  • Wood Burning Fireplace

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to 5206 Castlestone Drive in Rosedale! This interior-row townhouse is officially on the market and ready for its next owner. The home offers 2 bedrooms, 1 full bath, and 1 half bath, along with a fully finished basement that provides versatile living space perfect for relaxing, entertaining, or a home office. The property features updated appliances and an abundance of natural light, creating a warm and welcoming atmosphere throughout. Step outside to the newly completed deck, the perfect space for outdoor dining, morning coffee, or unwinding after a long day. Whether you’re a first-time buyer, looking to downsize, or searching for a home with strong long-term potential, this property offers excellent versatility. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, and major commuter routes, this home combines comfort with accessibility.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

jenni Dominguez

(410) 795-9600 eldersburg1740@lnf.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 4107959600 License #5020331 Listed on: 01/08/2026

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Samantha Simmons

(855) 450-0442 pabroker@onereal.com Real of Pennsylvania License #5016201

Real of Pennsylvania

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,058

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 1,980 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $28 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Parking Lot

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Shingle Siding
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Wood Burning Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

• Association fees include trash
  • Castle Stone At White Marsh Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 170
  • Assessor Parcel Number 04142200010588

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,058

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

1,980 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$28 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 1/8/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Features: Wood
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Bedroom 2, Basement, Bedroom 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Daylight, Full, Connecting Stairway, Fully Finished, Heated, Improved
  • Total Sq Ft: 1720
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1360
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 215.52
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1160
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 200
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 360
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 560
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Heat Pump(s)
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 330.00

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.05
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1980.00
  • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3058.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 04142200010588
  • Tax Lot: 170
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: BALTIMORE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 8, 2026
Closed on
Apr 21, 2026
List Price
$260,000
Sold Price
$250,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-3.85%
Views
202

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.62%
Original Mortgage
$242,500
Outstanding Balance
$242,500
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$8,178

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 6, 2015
Closed on
Sep 15, 2016
Denise Hamblin
CENTURY 21 New Millennium
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$189,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-5%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.91%
Original Mortgage
$193,982
Interest Rate
3.43%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 2, 1991

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $250,000 Fidelity National Title
Deed $189,900 Goldstar Title Company
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $242,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $193,982 VA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/21/2026 04/21/26 Sold $250,000 0.0% $184 / Sq Ft
03/05/2026 03/05/26 Price Changed $250,000 -5.6% $184 / Sq Ft
01/15/2026 01/15/26 Price Changed $264,900 +1.9% $195 / Sq Ft
01/08/2026 01/08/26 For Sale $260,000 +36.9% $191 / Sq Ft
09/15/2016 09/15/16 Sold $189,900 +2.7% $164 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/29/2016 07/29/16 Pending -- -- --
07/17/2016 07/17/16 Price Changed $184,900 -2.7% $159 / Sq Ft
05/23/2016 05/23/16 Price Changed $189,999 -3.0% $164 / Sq Ft
05/05/2016 05/05/16 Price Changed $195,900 -2.0% $169 / Sq Ft
04/25/2016 04/25/16 For Sale $199,900 0.0% $172 / Sq Ft
03/31/2016 03/31/16 Pending -- -- --
10/23/2015 10/23/15 Price Changed $199,900 -2.9% $172 / Sq Ft
09/30/2015 09/30/15 Price Changed $205,900 +4.0% $178 / Sq Ft
07/25/2015 07/25/15 Price Changed $197,900 -1.0% $171 / Sq Ft
06/12/2015 06/12/15 Price Changed $199,900 -3.8% $172 / Sq Ft
05/11/2015 05/11/15 Price Changed $207,900 -1.0% $179 / Sq Ft
02/06/2015 02/06/15 For Sale $209,900 -- $181 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,311 $223,933 -- --
2024 $3,311 $207,667 $0 $0
2023 $1,573 $191,400 $72,000 $119,400
2022 $3,037 $190,433 $0 $0
2021 $2,999 $189,467 $0 $0
2020 $2,999 $188,500 $72,000 $116,500
2019 $2,973 $185,267 $0 $0
2018 $2,879 $182,033 $0 $0
2017 $2,650 $178,800 $0 $0
2016 $2,200 $175,133 $0 $0
2015 $2,200 $171,467 $0 $0
2014 $2,200 $167,800 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDBC2148976

Bright MLS

APN: 14-2200010588

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.