NOT LISTED FOR SALE

521 9th Ave S Unit SB Surfside Beach, SC 29575

Estimated Value: $375,000 - $505,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,422 Sq Ft
$321/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 14, 2025

Last sale price $450,000 $316 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,504 / mo

39 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Ranch Style House
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Seaside Elementary Rated A-
  • Formal Dining Room
  • 2-minute walk to All Childrens Park

About This Home

As of January 2025

Picture perfect home, only 5 blocks to the beach, a comfortable walk. Brick ranch with 1-car garage., expanded parking for up to 6 cars. Many upgrades as new tiled shower added, both baths remodeled, no maintenance tilt out windows. New drywall and shiplap for modern decor look. Replaced most doors. Added wrap around porch. Added 6 car driveway with pavers from a 2-car. Replaced all light fixtures and added fans in all bedrooms, including front porch. Added custom modern roman shades with darkening backing in all bedrooms and dining room. 2022 from Shade and Shutter Epox Shades can pull up front the bottom, or down from the top in master. New water heater 2021. 4 zone sprinkler system and separate meter for low watering costs. Home is not in a flood zone. Like new outdoor storage building, 2 years old. Huge level private backyard with a fire pit in back for fall evenings. Exterior painted 6 years ago. Carpet replaced 4 years ago. Home built on a crawl space. New A.O. Smith water heater 2021. Den has a propane gas fireplace but currently the exterior tank has been removed. We hope the new owners will enjoy this special home as much as Betty and Allan have for the last 20+ years.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Chris Burlos

RE/MAX Southern Shores GC License #61691 Listed on: 10/28/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Jillian Chandler

Century 21 The Harrelson Group License #113237

Century 21 The Harrelson Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 10,454 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned RS

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,422 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

6

Listing Details

  • Four Sided Lot Measurement: 65 x 164 x 64 x 163
  • Estimated Year Built: 1977
  • Class: Residential
  • Construction Status: Resale
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Does Not Have Hoa
  • Heating And Cooling: Central Heat, Central Air, Electric
  • Living Room Type: Fireplace
  • Lvt Date: 10/28/2024
  • Style: Ranch
  • Type Of Parking: Attached 1-Car
  • Total Heated Sq Ft: 1422
  • Geo Subdivision: SC
  • Section Subdivision: Ocean Terrace
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1977

Interior Features

  • Kitchen Type: Range, Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Pantry
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Formal Dining: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Sq Ft: 1787

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Finish: Brick Veneer
  • Foundation: Crawl
  • Number Of Acres: 0.24

Garage/Parking

  • Type: Detached

Utilities

  • Water Heater: Electric

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RS

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Seaside Elementary School
  • HighSchool: Saint James High School
  • Middle School: Saint James Middle School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 28, 2024
Closed on
Jan 14, 2025
Jillian Chandler
Century 21 The Harrelson Group
List Price
$455,000
Sold Price
$450,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-1.1%
Views
108
Current Estimated Value
$456,244

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$6,244
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.05%
Original Mortgage
$445,000
Outstanding Balance
$440,230
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$16,014

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 3, 2002
Sold by
Allyn Gibson Meredith A and Allyn Merrie
Bought by
Holston Allan L and Holston Betty C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$170,050
Interest Rate
6.18%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Currid Thomas $445,000 --
Holston Allan L $179,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Currid Thomas $445,000
Previous Owner Holston Allan L $170,050
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/14/2025 01/14/25 Sold $450,000 -1.1% $316 / Sq Ft
10/28/2024 10/28/24 For Sale $455,000 -- $320 / Sq Ft
Source: Coastal Carolinas Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $835 $0 $0 $0
2024 $835 $14,153 $10,600 $3,553
2023 $835 $7,968 $4,380 $3,588
2021 $928 $9,751 $6,163 $3,588
2020 $908 $9,751 $6,163 $3,588
2019 $908 $9,751 $6,163 $3,588
2018 $753 $7,422 $3,062 $4,360
2017 $753 $7,422 $3,062 $4,360
2016 -- $7,422 $3,062 $4,360
2015 $753 $7,422 $3,062 $4,360
2014 $703 $7,422 $3,062 $4,360
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Coastal Carolinas Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 2424853

Coastal Carolinas Association of REALTORS®

APN: 46108040103

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.