521 E 48th St Brooklyn, NY 11203
East Flatbush NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $640,000 - $787,996
Studio
--
Bath
1,296
Sq Ft
$550/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 521 E 48th St, Brooklyn, NY 11203 and is currently estimated at $713,249, approximately $550 per square foot. 521 E 48th St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including Ps 135 Sheldon A Brookner, East Flatbush Community Research School, and Ivy Hill Preparatory Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2018
Sold by
Scipio Marshall
Bought by
Richards Winston W
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$484,500
Outstanding Balance
$410,320
Interest Rate
4.44%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$302,929
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 11, 2013
Sold by
Arrie D Grimes Jenkins Administrator
Bought by
Scipio Marshall
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$364,265
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 17, 2011
Sold by
Robinson Kenneth P and Robinson Ruth
Bought by
Grimes Arrie E and Robinson Ruth
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Richards Winston W | $510,000 | -- | |
| Scipio Marshall | $371,000 | -- | |
| Grimes Arrie E | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Richards Winston W | $484,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Scipio Marshall | $364,265 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $6,397 | $37,980 | $20,100 | $17,880 |
| 2025 | $6,340 | $39,600 | $20,100 | $19,500 |
| 2024 | $6,340 | $38,280 | $20,100 | $18,180 |
| 2023 | $6,054 | $39,720 | $20,100 | $19,620 |
| 2022 | $5,614 | $38,040 | $20,100 | $17,940 |
| 2021 | $5,587 | $35,160 | $20,100 | $15,060 |
| 2020 | $2,777 | $30,600 | $20,100 | $10,500 |
| 2019 | $5,503 | $30,600 | $20,100 | $10,500 |
| 2018 | $4,405 | $24,841 | $13,188 | $11,653 |
| 2017 | $4,132 | $23,437 | $15,486 | $7,951 |
| 2016 | $3,802 | $22,123 | $17,773 | $4,350 |
| 2015 | $2,228 | $22,119 | $14,870 | $7,249 |
| 2014 | $2,228 | $21,920 | $13,324 | $8,596 |
Source: Public Records
Map