521 E Main St Crawfordsville, IN 47933
Estimated payment $1,328/month
About This Home
This inviting home awaits its new owner with open arms. This spacious 5-bedroom home offers the charm of yesteryear with the room your family needs today. The large fenced-in backyard is perfect for pets, play, or peaceful evenings outdoors. Inside, you'll find ample living space both on the main level and upstairs, making it ideal for large families, home offices, or guest rooms. The main level features a generous living area, formal dining room, a bedroom and den. Upstairs, you'll find additional bedrooms and flexible space for hobbies, storage, or whatever your lifestyle requires. This home is filled with natural light thanks to tall windows throughout, creating a bright and airy atmosphere. Custom, handmade window curtains add warmth, character, and a thoughtful designer touch while perfectly framing the abundant daylight. Just a short walk or drive to shops, dining, parks, and schools, this home offers the convenience of downtown living with the space and privacy of a residential neighborhood. This property provides the space and features for a life well-lived and is listed below appraised value.
Listing Agent
Keller Williams-Morrison Brokerage Email: sherri.baird@yahoo.com License #RB23002115 Listed on: 10/21/2025
Co-Listing Agent
Keller Williams-Morrison Brokerage Email: sherri.baird@yahoo.com License #RB14037236
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $20
Year Built
- Built in 1900
Lot Details
- 17,424 Sq Ft Lot
- Mature Trees
Home Design
- Traditional Architecture
- Split Level Home
- Wood Siding
- Concrete Perimeter Foundation
Interior Spaces
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 5 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 07-32-443-076.000-030
- Assessor Parcel Number 540732443076000030
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20 | $208,800 | $36,600 | $172,200 |
| 2024 | $20 | $186,700 | $36,600 | $150,100 |
| 2023 | $1,694 | $208,800 | $29,600 | $179,200 |
| 2022 | $36 | $194,800 | $31,200 | $163,600 |
| 2021 | $33 | $163,100 | $31,200 | $131,900 |
| 2020 | $33 | $159,100 | $31,200 | $127,900 |
| 2019 | $32 | $117,800 | $31,200 | $86,600 |
| 2018 | $31 | $115,300 | $26,500 | $88,800 |
| 2017 | $27 | $108,500 | $26,500 | $82,000 |
| 2016 | -- | $104,100 | $26,500 | $77,600 |
| 2014 | -- | $101,200 | $26,500 | $74,700 |
| 2013 | -- | $95,400 | $26,500 | $68,900 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/22/2026 03/22/26 | For Sale | $245,000 | 0.0% | $92 / Sq Ft |
| 03/11/2026 03/11/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 10/21/2025 10/21/25 | For Sale | $245,000 | -- | $92 / Sq Ft |
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®
MLS Number: 22066844
APN: 54-07-32-443-076.000-030
- 519 E Wabash Ave
- 609 Binford St
- 405 Binford St
- 415 E Wabash Ave
- 110 Woodlawn Place
- TBD US Highway 136
- 403 E Wabash Ave
- 313 E Wabash Ave
- 409 E Jefferson St
- 213 Maple St
- 110 S Green St
- TBD U S 231
- 304 E Franklin St
- 602 Valley Dr
- 706.5 John St
- 610 Brook St
- 510 E Chestnut St
- 506 S Washington St
- 501 S Washington St
- 215 S Grant Ave
- 210 Whitlock Ave Unit B
- 210 Whitlock Ave Unit A
- 412 E Market St Unit B
- 227 E Main St
- 201 E Pike St Unit 305
- 201 E Pike St Unit 113
- 201 E Pike St Unit 201
- 113 E Wabash Ave Unit 117-3
- 201 E Jefferson St
- 401 S Washington St Unit 1
- 615 S Washington St Unit 100
- 307 Harrison St Unit 307B Harrison Street
- 306 Harrison St
- 1800 Kraig Dr
- 716 Sloan St Unit A
- 1815 Kraig Dr
- 1817 Kraig Dr
- 2025 Clover Dr
- 2000 Indianapolis Rd Unit 113
- 2000 Indianapolis Rd Unit 95
Ask me questions while you tour the home.