NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5210 Islanders Way Gladwin, MI 48624

Estimated Value: $307,000 - $352,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,965 Sq Ft
$166/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 26, 2022

Last sale price $242,000 $123 Per Sq Ft

Est. 35% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,901 / mo

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Community Beach Access
  • Golf Course Community
  • Indoor Pool
  • Gladwin High School Rated 9+
  • Fitness Center
  • Fishing

About This Home

As of September 2022

Welcome home to 5210 Islanders Way in sought after Sugar Springs! A wonderful home for entertaining, perfectly situated between Lake Lancer and Lake Lancelot with breathtaking views. Approximately 1965 SF of living space featuring 3 bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms, and a 3.5 car garage large enough for your boat and lake toys! Features include main floor master suite with bath, main floor laundry, spacious open design layout with custom Amish built cabinetry in the entrance and kitchen, and a beautiful gas fireplace. The partially finished lower-level walkout basement adds an additional family room and partially finished bedrooms with great storage! Outside you'll enjoy lake access through the common area and ownership includes access to all of Sugar Springs amenities: www.sugarsprings.net. Lake Lancer and Lake Lancelot, with a combined 1,000 surface acres, are perfect for boating, kayaking, watersports, fishing and more! Don't miss out on the opportunity to make this year-round destination your home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dawn Hanks

DeLong and Co. License #6501384334 Listed on: 08/28/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Dawn Hanks

DeLong and Co. License #6501384334 Listed on: 08/28/2022

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,513

Year Built

  • Built in 1983 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 17,206 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 213.28 x 38
  • Landscaped
  • Gentle Sloping Lot
  • Many Trees
  • Back and Front Yard

HOA Fees

  • $45 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3.5 Car Detached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Laundry in Bathroom
  • Stacked Washer and Dryer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Vented Exhaust Fan
  • 220 Volts For Spa
  • 150 Amp Service

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,513

Year Built

Built in 1983 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.39 Acres

HOA Fees

$45 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Conditions Updated Remodeled: Yes
  • Current Use: Recreational
  • Year Built: 1983
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1092.0
  • Architectural Style: Raised Ranch, Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • General Property Info:Lot Size Dimensions: 213.28 x 38
  • General Property Info:Reserved Items: No
  • General Property Info:Above Grade Finished Area: 1092.0
  • General Property Info:Level 1 Finished Area: 1092.0
  • General Property Info:Total Livable Area: 1965.0
  • General Property Info:Waterfront: No
  • Architectural Style:Ranch: Yes
  • Architectural Style:Raised Ranch: Yes
  • View:Water2: Yes
  • View:Panoramic: Yes
  • View:Lake: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Bath/Stubbed, Daylight, Full, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Heating: Fireplace(s), Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Bar, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Kitchen Island, Laminate Counters, Natural Woodwork, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Levels: One
  • Basement Level: Basement
  • Bathroom 1 Level: First
  • Bathroom 2 Level: First
  • Bathroom 3 Level: Basement
  • Bonus Room Level: Basement
  • Family Room Level: Basement
  • Other Level: First
  • Utility Room Level: Basement
  • Window Features: Aluminum Frames, Display Window(s), Double Pane Windows, Window Treatments
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 873.0
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1965.0
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 1: 2
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths B: 1
  • Rooms:Dining Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen Level2: First
  • Rooms:Living Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Primary Bedroom2: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Rooms:Other36: Yes
  • Laundry Features:Main Level: Yes
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Rooms:Family Room2: Yes
  • Interior Features:Entrance Foyer: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Gas3: Yes
  • Basement:Walk-Out Access: Yes
  • Interior Features:Bar: Yes
  • Rooms:Bathroom 1: Yes
  • Rooms:Bathroom 2: Yes
  • Interior Features:Open Floorplan: Yes
  • Interior Features:Built-in Features: Yes
  • Appliances:Gas Range: Yes
  • Rooms:Basement3: Yes
  • Interior Features:Natural Woodwork: Yes
  • Interior Features:Laminate Counters: Yes
  • Interior Features:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Interior Features:Recessed Lighting: Yes
  • Appliances:Vented Exhaust Fan: Yes
  • Rooms:Bonus Room: Yes
  • Community Features:Pool2: Yes
  • Basement:BathStubbed: Yes
  • Laundry Features:In Bathroom: Yes
  • Community Features:Lake2: Yes
  • Rooms:Bathroom 3: Yes
  • Appliances:WasherDryer Stacked: Yes
  • Community Features:Fishing: Yes
  • Community Features:Golf: Yes
  • Community Features:Clubhouse: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt - Basement: 1092.0

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • ExteriorFeatures: Rain Gutters
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Gentle Sloping, Landscaped, Many Trees, Views, See Remarks
  • RoadSurfaceType: Paved
  • Water Body Name: Lake Lancer & Lake Lancelot
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • View: Lake, Panoramic, Water
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Stone, Vinyl Siding
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Patio Porch Features:Deck: Yes
  • Lot Features:Back Yard2: Yes
  • Lot Features:Front Yard2: Yes
  • Foundation Details:Block4: Yes
  • Window Features:Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • Window Features:Window Treatments: Yes
  • General Property Info:Water Body Name: Lake Lancer & Lake Lancelot
  • Lot Features:See Remarks11: Yes
  • Window Features:Display Window(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Detached, Driveway, Floor Drain, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Overhead Storage
  • Parking Features Garage Spaces: 3.5
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.5
  • Parking Features:Overhead Storage: Yes
  • Parking Features:Asphalt2: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Floor Drain: Yes
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage2: Yes
  • Parking Features:Detached: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Appliances: Microwave, Water Heater, Water Softener, Washer/Dryer Stacked, Vented Exhaust Fan, Refrigerator, Range, Oven, Gas Range, Dishwasher
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: 150 Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
  • LaundryFeatures: In Bathroom, Main Level
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Phone Available, Natural Gas Connected, High Speed Internet Available, Electricity Connected
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Utilities:High Speed Internet Available: Yes
  • Security Features:Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Water Softeners: Yes
  • Water Heater: Yes
  • Utilities:Natural Gas Connected: Yes
  • Utilities:Phone Available: Yes
  • Electric:_one_50 Amp Service: Yes
  • Utilities:Electricity Connected: Yes
  • Utilities:Sewer Connected: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Heating:Fireplace(s): Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 540.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Sugar Springs
  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Fishing, Golf, Lake, Pool
  • Association Amenities: Tennis Court(s), Recreation Room, Basketball Court, Beach Access, Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Game Court Exterior, Golf Course, Indoor Pool, Jogging Path, Party Room, Picnic Area
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Location Legal Info:Association Fee: 540.0
  • Location Legal Info:Association Name: Sugar Springs
  • Location Legal Info:Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Amenities:Fitness Center: Yes
  • Association Amenities:Tennis Courts: Yes
  • Association Amenities:Party Room: Yes
  • Association Amenities:Beach Access: Yes
  • Association Amenities:Picnic Area: Yes
  • Association Amenities:Basketball Court: Yes
  • Association Amenities:Golf Course: Yes
  • Association Amenities:Jogging Path: Yes
  • Association Amenities:Clubhouse2: Yes
  • Association Amenities:Recreation Room: Yes
  • Association Amenities:Game Court Exterior: Yes
  • Association Amenities:Indoor Pool: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Gladwin

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.4
  • Lot Size: 213.28 x 38
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 17206.2
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Location Legal Info:Real Estate Owned: No
  • Land Acreage:_one_2 thru 1 Acre: Yes
  • Location Legal Info:Senior Community: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1512.8
  • Tax Info:Taxable Value: 60789.0
  • Tax Info:State Eq Value: 87600.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 28, 2022
Closed on
Sep 26, 2022
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$242,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,900
-3.16%
Views
53
Current Estimated Value
$326,830

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$84,830
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.58%
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Outstanding Balance
$144,414
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$182,416

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ehle Thomas $242,000 Main Street Escrow
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ehle Thomas $150,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/26/2022 09/26/22 Sold $242,000 -3.2% $123 / Sq Ft
09/06/2022 09/06/22 Pending -- -- --
08/28/2022 08/28/22 For Sale $249,900 -- $127 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,356 $142,600 $0 $142,600
2024 $13 $135,800 $0 $135,800
2023 $1,366 $114,300 $0 $114,300
2022 $757 $87,600 $0 $0
2021 $1,513 $63,900 $0 $63,900
2020 $635 $72,600 $0 $72,600
2019 $1,375 $57,500 $0 $57,500
2018 $1,346 $48,300 $0 $48,300
2017 $1,388 $50,800 $17,500 $33,300
2016 $1,296 $59,500 $17,500 $42,000
2015 -- $59,500 $17,500 $42,000
2014 -- $52,900 $17,500 $35,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 268131

Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

APN: 060-200-000-266-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.