NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $366,450

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,734 Sq Ft
$211/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 18, 2024

Last sale price $331,750 $191 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,733 / mo

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2024

***Multiple offers received. Highest & best due Monday at 10 am.*** Don't miss out on this great 3 bedroom, 2 1/2 bath! Nice kitchen with an island, lots of cupboards & counter space and all appliances will stay. the kitchen is open to the family room complete with a cozy wood burning fireplace for those chilly nights. The living room/dining room is a good size allowing room for family gatherings. Finishing off the main level is a 1/2 bath. Upstairs the master bedroom is generous sized and has a nice master bath and walk in closet. The remaining 2 nice size bedrooms and a full bath finish off the upstairs of this home. In the partial basement you will find a rec room and 4th bedroom. The laundry room is in the basement also. The crawl is floored to use for storage. You will also find a sump pump with battery back up. Out side there is fenced yard that backs up to a pond. The brand new deck off the eating area is great for entertaining. H2O heater 11/2023, Furnace 2017, CA 2020

Last Agent to Sell the Property

JoEllyn Johnson

Century 21 Coleman-Hornsby License #475123508 Listed on: 11/10/2023

Century 21 Coleman-Hornsby

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael McCarty

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475129248

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,080

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 68x120
  • Waterfront
  • Fenced Yard
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

HOA Fees

  • $23 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,734 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 100 Amp Service

Community Details

  • Association fees include insurance
  • Patty Dearing Association
  • Poplar
  • Property managed by Associa Chicagoland
  • Community Lake

Listing and Financial Details

  • Homeowner Tax Exemptions

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,080

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$23 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple w/ HO Assn.
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Age: 21-25 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Disposal
  • Basement: Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Attached Fireplace Doors/Screen, Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted/Cathedral Ceilings, Skylight(s)
  • LivingArea: 1734
  • Other Equipment: CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Backup Sump Pump;
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1734
  • Basement Description: Partially Finished,Crawl,Concrete (Basement)
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 1
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 1734
  • Attic: Unfinished
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Deck
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Fenced Yard, Landscaped, Pond(s), Water View, Sidewalks, Streetlights
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding,Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • ParkingTotal: 2
  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s),Transmitter(s)
  • Garage On-Site: Yes
  • Garage Ownership: Owned
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Parking: Garage

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 69
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Community Features: Park, Lake, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Associa Chicagoland
  • Management Contact Name: Patty Dearing
  • Management Phone: 000-000-0000X0000
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Quarterly

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Insurance

Schools

  • Elementary School: Troy Hofer Elementary School
  • High School: Joliet Township High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Willian B Orenic Intermediate
  • Junior High/Middle School #2: Troy Middle School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Lot Dimensions: 68X120
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: Y

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 17

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7080
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 10, 2023
Closed on
Jan 7, 2024
Sold by
Simon James Jon and Simon Marney E
Bought by
Harcourt Matthew
Seller's Agent
JoEllyn Johnson
Century 21 Coleman-Hornsby
Buyer's Agent
Michael McCarty
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
List Price
$309,900
Sold Price
$331,750
Premium/Discount to List
$21,850
7.05%
Views
70
Current Estimated Value
$366,450

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$34,700
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.36%
Original Mortgage
$265,400
Outstanding Balance
$260,825
Interest Rate
7.03%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$105,625

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 15, 2009
Sold by
Bishop Patrick R and Bishop Shannon M
Bought by
Simon James Jon and Simon Marney E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$201,435
Interest Rate
4.94%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 25, 2003
Sold by
Hornbogen John J and Hornbogen Abigail L
Bought by
Bishop Patrick R and Grace Shannon M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$202,000
Interest Rate
5.51%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 5, 2001
Sold by
First Midwest Bank
Bought by
Hornbogen John J and Hornbogen Abigail L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$155,250
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
Balloon

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Harcourt Matthew $331,750 Fidelity National Title
Simon James Jon $195,000 First American Title
Bishop Patrick R $202,000 First American Title
Hornbogen John J $172,500 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Harcourt Matthew $265,400
Previous Owner Simon James Jon $201,435
Previous Owner Bishop Patrick R $202,000
Previous Owner Hornbogen John J $155,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/18/2024 01/18/24 Sold $331,750 +7.1% $191 / Sq Ft
11/13/2023 11/13/23 Pending -- -- --
11/10/2023 11/10/23 For Sale $309,900 -- $179 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $9,074 $105,708 $15,968 $89,740
2023 $8,578 $93,492 $14,347 $79,145
2022 $7,080 $82,283 $13,576 $68,707
2021 $6,635 $77,406 $12,771 $64,635
2020 $6,644 $77,406 $12,771 $64,635
2019 $6,443 $74,250 $12,250 $62,000
2018 $5,904 $66,700 $12,250 $54,450
2017 $5,693 $63,400 $12,250 $51,150
2016 $5,579 $60,250 $12,250 $48,000
2015 $4,890 $56,523 $10,973 $45,550
2014 $4,890 $52,273 $10,973 $41,300
2013 $4,890 $53,533 $10,973 $42,560
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11924625

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 05-06-04-103-007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.