NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5214 Estes Cir Arvada, CO 80002

Estimated Value: $392,000 - $433,581

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,382 Sq Ft
$304/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 13, 2025

Last sale price $440,000 $318 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,872 / mo

53 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No Units Above
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Private Yard
  • Open Floorplan
  • Granite Countertops
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of January 2025

Experience the best of both city and mountain living in this stylishly updated townhome, ideally located close to I-70, the foothills, and vibrant Olde Town Arvada. Nestled in a cozy, private community just steps from parks, shopping, and dining, this end-unit gem features a private backyard with a patio, perfect for entertaining. The open, airy layout offers a welcoming gas fireplace, an upgraded kitchen with granite countertops and stainless steel appliances, and modern lighting throughout. The main level includes a powder bathroom, mudroom with laundry, leading to an attached one-car garage for convenience. Upstairs, you’ll find a spacious primary bedroom, two guest rooms, and an updated guest bathroom. This property combines modern comforts with a prime location – don’t miss the chance to call it home! (added bonus, dog park on north side of community and private backyard make this property perfect for pets!)

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nicki Thompson

RE/MAX Alliance - Olde Town Brokerage Email: DenverAgent@gmail.com,303-456-2128 License #40033037 Listed on: 10/31/2024

RE/MAX Alliance - Olde Town

Last Buyer's Agent

Nathan Crumb

Keller Williams DTC License #100073177

Keller Williams DTC

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,482

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • 3,006 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $410 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,382 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Schools

  • Arvada K-8 Elementary And Middle School
  • Arvada High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Seller's Personal Property & Staging Items
  • Assessor Parcel Number 182496

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include insurance, ground maintenance, maintenance structure
  • 5150 Community Management Association, Phone Number (720) 961-5150
  • Sunflower Subdivision

Security

  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,482

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

3,006 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$410 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Structure Type: Townhouse
  • Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1382
  • Exclusions: Seller's Personal Property & Staging Items
  • Living Area: 1382
  • Directions: GPS is best!
  • SubdivisionName: Sunflower
  • Ownership: Individual
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • REC_BasementLevelBedrooms: 0
  • REC_RVSpaces: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBathrooms: 1
  • REC_UpperLevelBedrooms: 3
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 0.94624
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas, Gas Log
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Common Walls: End Unit, No One Above, No One Below, 2+ Common Walls
  • Basement: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Frame, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters
  • Patio and Porch Features: Patio
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Road Surface Type: Paved

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure
  • Association Name: 5150 Community Management
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee: 410
  • Phone: 720-961-5150
  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Association/Amenities

  • REC_AssociationFee2Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFee3Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeAnnual: 4920.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeTotalAnnual: 4920.00
  • REC_AssociationManagementType: Professionally Managed

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Arvada K-8

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 182496
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.07
  • Fencing: Full
  • Building Area Total: 1382
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3006
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2482

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Arvada K-8
  • High School: Arvada

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 31, 2024
Closed on
Jan 13, 2025
List Price
$465,000
Sold Price
$440,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-5.38%
Views
173
Current Estimated Value
$419,895

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$20,105
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.48%
Original Mortgage
$352,000
Outstanding Balance
$347,648
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$72,247

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 23, 2001
Sold by
Spykstra Kelly L
Bought by
Beets Bill

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$155,700
Interest Rate
6.97%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 1999
Sold by
Dopler Mary F
Bought by
Spykstra Kelly L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$126,150
Interest Rate
7.12%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Schneider Victoria $440,000 Land Title
Beets Bill $163,900 Heritage Title
Spykstra Kelly L $132,825 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Schneider Victoria $352,000
Previous Owner Beets Bill $155,700
Previous Owner Spykstra Kelly L $126,150
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/13/2025 01/13/25 Sold $440,000 0.0% $318 / Sq Ft
12/16/2024 12/16/24 Price Changed $440,000 -2.2% $318 / Sq Ft
11/14/2024 11/14/24 Price Changed $450,000 -3.2% $326 / Sq Ft
10/31/2024 10/31/24 For Sale $465,000 -- $336 / Sq Ft
Source: REcolorado®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,675 $25,269 $4,672 $20,597
2024 $2,482 $24,906 $7,236 $17,670
2023 $2,482 $24,906 $7,236 $17,670
2022 $1,960 $19,547 $5,004 $14,543
2021 $1,989 $20,109 $5,148 $14,961
2020 $1,802 $18,237 $4,290 $13,947
2019 $1,778 $18,237 $4,290 $13,947
2018 $1,668 $16,622 $3,600 $13,022
2017 $1,528 $16,622 $3,600 $13,022
2016 $1,401 $14,328 $2,706 $11,622
2015 $1,247 $14,328 $2,706 $11,622
2014 $1,247 $11,988 $2,229 $9,759
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: REcolorado®

MLS Number: 8751686

REcolorado®

APN: 39-151-19-104

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.