NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $838,000 - $1,011,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
3,684 Sq Ft
$248/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 29, 2016

Last sale price $467,500 $127 Per Sq Ft

Est. 95% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,387 / mo

214 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2016

CHAIN O'LAKES LAKEFRONT RANCH w/WALKOUT LOWER LEVEL BUILT IN 2001 & PERFECTLY ELEVATED ON GENTLY SLOPED, .82 ACRE WOODED LOT w/194 FEET OF PISTAKEE LAKE FRONTAGE. THIS PROPERTY FEATURES NATURAL SHORELINE w/SAND BEACH, SWIMMING RAFT, LIFE GUARD STAND, PIER, BEACH HOUSE w/WOOD BURNING STOVE, ATRIUM DOOR TOWARD LAKE & SKYLIGHT CUPOLA, PLUS A PRIVATE CAMPGROUND AREA w/DECK, FIRE PIT, PICNIC TABLES & 2ND PIER. OPEN & SPACIOUS MAIN LEVEL LIVING AREA BOASTS HRDWD FLOORS & BEAUTIFUL VIEWS FROM THE WALL OF WINDOWS OVERLOOKING THE LAKE. LIVING RM w/BRICK GAS LOG FIREPLACE, DINING RM w/ATRIUM DOORS TO SCREEN ROOM & LARGE DECK AND KITCHEN w/42 INCH CHERRY CABINETS, GRANITE COUNTERS & STAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCES. MASTER BEDROOM ALSO HAS LAKE VIEW & ATRIUM DOOR TO SCREEN RM & DECK. WALKOUT LOWER LEVEL FEATURES LARGE FAMILY RM w/DOUBLE SLIDERS TO BRICK PAVER PATIO & 2ND KIT w/BEAUTIFUL LAKE VIEW. FOURTH BEDRM & FULL BATHRM MAKE THIS AN EXCELLENT IN-LAW ARRANGEMENT. FINISHED GARAGE & CONCRETE DRIVEWAY.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Pete Eichler

All Waterfront Real Estate Plus License #471001930 Listed on: 09/25/2015

Last Buyer's Agent

Patricia Smarto

Lakes Realty Group License #471000052

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,223

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 194x270x115x195
  • Lake Front
  • Property fronts a lake that is connected to a chain of lakes
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,684 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Well
  • Private or Community Septic Tank

Community Details

  • Grand View Subdivision, Lakefront Floorplan

Listing and Financial Details

  • Homeowner Tax Exemptions

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,223

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Subdivision Name: GRAND VIEW
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Age: 11-15 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Train
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: Full, Walkout
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Hardwood Floors, First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Laundry, First Floor Full Bath
  • LivingArea: 3684
  • Other Equipment: Humidifier, CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Sprinkler-Lawn
  • Room Type: Kitchen, Deck, Office, Screened Porch, Other Room
  • Basement Description: Finished,Exterior Access
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Attic: Unfinished
  • Bathroom: None

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Deck, Porch Screened, Brick Paver Patio
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Beach, Chain of Lakes Frontage, Lake Front, Landscaped, Water View, Wooded
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Number of Cars: 2
  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s),Heated

• Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Private Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Water Rights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: JAMES C BUSH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • High School: JOHNSBURG HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle/Junior School: JOHNSBURG JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 194X270X115X195
  • Lot Size: .50-.99 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 12223
  • Tax Year: 2014
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 20, 2024
Sold by
Catherine L Battaglia Revocable Trust
Bought by
Chicago Title Land Trust and Trust Number 9002347711
Current Estimated Value
$911,964

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 17, 1998
Sold by
Mchenry State Bank
Bought by
Swanson Nils E and Swanson Kelly

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$152,000
Interest Rate
6.95%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Chicago Title Land Trust -- Chicago Title
Chicago Title Land Trust -- Chicago Title
Swanson Nils E $190,000 Fox Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Swanson Nils E $152,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/29/2016 06/29/16 Sold $467,500 -2.6% $127 / Sq Ft
04/26/2016 04/26/16 Pending -- -- --
03/22/2016 03/22/16 Price Changed $479,900 -4.0% $130 / Sq Ft
09/25/2015 09/25/15 For Sale $500,000 -- $136 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $18,289 $264,080 $118,107 $145,973
2023 $17,960 $236,589 $105,812 $130,777
2022 $15,215 $194,198 $80,809 $113,389
2021 $14,547 $180,851 $75,255 $105,596
2020 $14,128 $173,312 $72,118 $101,194
2019 $13,934 $164,574 $68,482 $96,092
2018 $13,570 $157,112 $65,377 $91,735
2017 $13,244 $147,454 $61,358 $86,096
2016 $13,131 $137,808 $57,344 $80,464
2013 -- $121,371 $56,458 $64,913
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 09048556

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 10-17-201-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.