$305,000
SOLD MAY 7, 2026

522 E Walnut St River Falls, WI 54022

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,506 Sq Ft
8,276 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 7, 2026

$203 Per Sq Ft

7% Above List Price

50 on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • The kitchen features windows
  • Porch
  • Greenwood Elementary School Rated A-
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of May 2026

Looking for an investment? This cute 3 bedroom 1 1/2 story home is here for you. The original woodwork and wood floors are in good shape and ready for some love! Lots of storage space and in a very convenient location on the east side of River Falls. It also has a wonderful fenced back yard and a detached garage. It's a great find!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Terry McKay

RE/MAX Synergy Listed on: 03/16/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,735

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Wood Fence
  • Few Trees

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Pitched Roof
  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,506 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Dryer

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • The kitchen features windows

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 276010210700

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,735

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Outside Features: Vinyl
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1506
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator
  • Living Area: 1506
  • Fireplace: No
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Age Over 8 Years, Architectural Shingle, Pitched
  • PoolFeatures: None
  • Fencing: Full, Wood
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • PatioPorchType: Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached Garage, Asphalt

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
  • LaundryFeatures: In Basement, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Fuel: Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Hardwood Floors, Kitchen Window, Natural Woodwork, Porch

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: River Falls
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 7154251800

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: Irregular 66x140
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Tree Coverage - Medium
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Frame

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 276010210700
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3735
  • TaxWithAssessments: 3735

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 4, 2023
Sold by
Meier Michael L
Bought by
Meier Sarah A

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed $104,350 Jens H. Loberg, Loberg Law Off
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/07/2026 05/07/26 Sold $305,000 +7.0% $203 / Sq Ft
05/05/2026 05/05/26 Pending -- -- --
03/16/2026 03/16/26 For Sale $285,000 -- $189 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,305 $262,400 $54,900 $207,500
2024 $4,058 $192,300 $42,300 $150,000
2023 $3,943 $192,300 $42,300 $150,000
2022 $3,208 $192,300 $42,300 $150,000
2021 $3,197 $192,300 $42,300 $150,000
2020 $3,218 $136,900 $32,500 $104,400
2019 $2,991 $136,900 $32,500 $104,400
2018 $3,010 $136,900 $32,500 $104,400
2017 $2,937 $136,900 $32,500 $104,400
2016 $2,804 $136,900 $32,500 $104,400
2015 $2,874 $136,900 $32,500 $104,400
2014 $3,006 $163,100 $34,100 $129,000
2013 $3,087 $163,100 $34,100 $129,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 7036602

NorthstarMLS

APN: 276-01021-0700

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.