$162,500
SOLD FEB 25, 2026

522 Grand Ave Gadsden, AL 35901

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,258 Sq Ft
9,148 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 25, 2026

$129 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

200 on Market

Highlights

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Living Room
  • 1 Fireplace
  • No HOA
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of February 2026

Charming Downtown Gadsden Home! This beautifully maintained 3-bed, 1.5-bath home offers comfort, convenience, and character. Nestled on a quiet dead-end street, enjoy peace and privacy while being just minutes from shopping, dining, and all that downtown has to offer. Inside, you'll find hardwood floors throughout, a spacious sunroom perfect for relaxing, and a large laundry room for added convenience. The updated bathrooms and all appliances—just 2 years old—add modern touches to this classic home. The master bedroom features two closets for ample storage. Step outside to a generous deck ideal for entertaining or enjoying a quiet evening. Don’t miss this hidden gem in the heart of Gadsden.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sara McClendon

Bone Realty Company License #17152 Listed on: 07/08/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Pam Richee

Impact Realty, LLC License #70549

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1946

Lot Details

  • 9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,258 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Crawl Space
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 14

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1946

Lot Details

9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Living Area: 1258
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • Subdivision Name: Edenwood Addition
  • Architectural Style: Craftsman
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1946
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: One
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Dining Room Type: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Kitchen, Bedroom, Laundry, Sun

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Garage-One Car, Detached Carport, Driveway-Concrete

Utilities

  • Heating: Central 1, Natural Gas
  • Cooling: Central 1

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9147.6

Green Features

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 14

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: W.E. Striplin
  • High School: Gadsden City High

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 5, 2013

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $54,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Off Market $162,500 -- --
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Off Market $155,000 -- --
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Off Market $88,000 -- --
02/25/2026 02/25/26 Sold $162,500 -4.4% $129 / Sq Ft
07/08/2025 07/08/25 For Sale $169,900 +9.6% $135 / Sq Ft
12/14/2023 12/14/23 Sold $155,000 -3.1% $123 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/27/2023 10/27/23 Pending -- -- --
09/18/2023 09/18/23 Price Changed $159,900 -5.9% $127 / Sq Ft
09/15/2023 09/15/23 For Sale $169,900 +93.1% $135 / Sq Ft
06/22/2023 06/22/23 Sold $88,000 +8799900.0% $97 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/05/2023 06/05/23 Pending -- -- --
05/21/2023 05/21/23 For Sale $1 -- $0 / Sq Ft
Source: ValleyMLS.com

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $858 $17,520 $3,840 $13,680
2024 $858 $17,520 $3,840 $13,680
2023 $372 $8,590 $1,920 $6,670
2022 $314 $7,390 $1,920 $5,470
2021 $263 $6,350 $1,900 $4,450
2020 $263 $6,360 $0 $0
2019 $263 $6,360 $0 $0
2017 $228 $5,660 $0 $0
2016 $228 $5,660 $0 $0
2015 $228 $5,660 $0 $0
2013 -- $5,400 $0 $0

Source: ValleyMLS.com

MLS Number: 21893563

ValleyMLS.com

APN: 15-02-09-1-000-264.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.