NOT LISTED FOR SALE

522 Howard St Niles, MI 49120

Estimated Value: $115,000 - $155,734

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,010 Sq Ft
$136/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 31, 2019

Last sale price $87,000 $86 Per Sq Ft

Est. 58% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $873 / mo

About This Home

As of May 2019

Cute newly remodeled home close to downtown Niles, shopping, Riverfront Park, movie theater.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kally Hoelcher

Coldwell Banker Anchor R.E. License #6501409143 Listed on: 06/03/2019

Coldwell Banker Anchor R.E.

Last Buyer's Agent

Kally Hoelcher

Coldwell Banker Anchor R.E. License #6501409143

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,367

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50 x 132

Interior Spaces

  • 1,010 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Recreation Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Oven
  • Range
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,367

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Location Property Info:Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • OfficeContract Info:List PriceSqFt2: 79.11
  • General Property Info:New Construction2: No
  • General Property Info:Lot Dimensions: 50 x 132
  • General Property Info:Waterfront3: No
  • General Property Info:Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:Total Fin SqFt All Levels: 1010.0
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: Yes
  • General Property Info:Main Level Laundry: No
  • Tax Info:Annual Property Tax: 1367.0
  • Washers: Yes
  • Heat Source:Natural Gas3: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Electric: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Natural Gas2: Yes
  • Lot Description:Level: Yes
  • Utilities Attached:Cable: Yes
  • Utilities Attached:Natural Gas: Yes
  • Sewer:Public: Yes
  • Water:Public2: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Broadband: Yes
  • Driveway:Unpaved: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Cable2: Yes
  • Windows:Screens: Yes
  • General Property Info:Fireplace: No
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Windows:BayBow: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt Above Grade: 1010.0
  • General Property Info Garage YN: No
  • Architectural Style:Traditional: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Broadband, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Fireplace: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • LivingArea: 1010.0
  • Window Features: Screens, Bay/Bow
  • General Property Info:Stories2: 1.0
  • Basement Rooms:Total Basement SQFT: 828.0
  • Kitchen Features:Eating Area: Yes
  • Appliances:Oven: Yes
  • Appliances Range: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Desk Built-In: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • List Price: 79900.0
  • Lot Features: Level, Sidewalk
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck, Porch(es)
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Composition
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Material:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch(es): Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Deck(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: No

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Sewer: Public
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available, Cable Available, Natural Gas Connected, Cable Connected, Storm Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Lot Size Area: 0.15
  • Lot Dimensions: 50 x 132
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6534.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1367.0
  • Tax Year: 2018

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 3, 2019
Closed on
Jun 5, 2019
List Price
$79,900
Sold Price
$87,000
Premium/Discount to List
$7,100
8.89%
Current Estimated Value
$137,684

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$50,684
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.81%
Original Mortgage
$85,424
Outstanding Balance
$75,259
Interest Rate
4.2%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$62,425

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 3, 2019
Closed on
May 31, 2019
List Price
$79,900
Sold Price
$87,000
Premium/Discount to List
$7,100
8.89%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$85,424
Outstanding Balance
$75,259
Interest Rate
4.2%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$62,425

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 17, 2009
Sold by
Secretary Of Housing & Urban Development
Bought by
Simpson Ronald F and Simpson Dawn M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 2007
Sold by
Midfirst Bank
Bought by
Hud

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 27, 2006
Sold by
Burks Timothy A
Bought by
Midfirst Bank

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 13, 1996

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 21, 1991

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 20, 1989

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 1988

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 1979

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 23, 1977

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 1, 1975

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hinrichs Michelle $87,000 Chicago Title
Hinrichs Michelle $87,000 Chicago Title Of Mi Inc
Hinrichs Michelle $87,000 Chicago Title Of Mi Inc
Simpson Ronald F $12,000 None Available
Hud -- None Available
Midfirst Bank $32,936 None Available
-- $20,000 --
-- -- --
-- $15,200 --
-- $20,500 --
-- $25,500 --
-- $8,000 --
-- $6,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hinrichs Michelle $85,424
Closed Hinrichs Michelle $85,424
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/03/2019 06/03/19 For Sale $79,900 -8.2% $79 / Sq Ft
05/31/2019 05/31/19 Sold $87,000 -- $86 / Sq Ft
04/13/2019 04/13/19 Pending -- -- --
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,663 $67,100 $0 $0
2024 $1,309 $60,000 $0 $0
2023 $1,255 $54,500 $0 $0
2022 $1,195 $42,400 $0 $0
2021 $1,464 $39,600 $2,300 $37,300
2020 $1,393 $36,600 $0 $0
2019 $877 $24,100 $1,500 $22,600
2018 $1,421 $24,100 $0 $0
2017 $1,491 $29,500 $0 $0
2016 $1,465 $27,700 $0 $0
2015 $1,461 $26,900 $0 $0
2014 $767 $25,700 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 19024319

MichRIC

APN: 11-72-3050-0101-00-4

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.