522 S Williston St Wheaton, IL 60187
Southeast Wheaton NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $349,779 - $386,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,078
Sq Ft
$341/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 522 S Williston St, Wheaton, IL 60187 and is currently estimated at $367,945, approximately $341 per square foot. 522 S Williston St is a home located in DuPage County with nearby schools including Lowell Elementary School, Franklin Middle School, and Wheaton North High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 2011
Sold by
Hopkins Matthew E and Hopkins Ruthanne L
Bought by
Garlinger Amy
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$140,000
Outstanding Balance
$96,694
Interest Rate
4.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$271,251
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 13, 2005
Sold by
Connelly Alice C
Bought by
Hopkins Matthew E and Hopkins Ruthanne L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$145,000
Interest Rate
5.77%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 20, 1998
Sold by
Connelly Alice C
Bought by
Connelly Alice C and Connelly John
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$76,000
Interest Rate
7.22%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garlinger Amy | $175,000 | Baird & Warner Title Service | |
| Hopkins Matthew E | $217,000 | Atg | |
| Connelly Alice C | -- | Valley Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Garlinger Amy | $140,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hopkins Matthew E | $145,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Connelly Alice C | $76,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,318 | $90,518 | $27,051 | $63,467 |
| 2023 | $5,090 | $83,320 | $24,900 | $58,420 |
| 2022 | $5,038 | $78,740 | $23,530 | $55,210 |
| 2021 | $5,016 | $76,870 | $22,970 | $53,900 |
| 2020 | $4,999 | $76,160 | $22,760 | $53,400 |
| 2019 | $4,879 | $74,150 | $22,160 | $51,990 |
| 2018 | $4,953 | $74,380 | $20,880 | $53,500 |
| 2017 | $4,872 | $71,640 | $20,110 | $51,530 |
| 2016 | $4,798 | $68,780 | $19,310 | $49,470 |
| 2015 | $4,751 | $65,610 | $18,420 | $47,190 |
| 2014 | $4,325 | $59,340 | $18,840 | $40,500 |
| 2013 | $4,215 | $59,520 | $18,900 | $40,620 |
Source: Public Records
Map