$349,900
UNDER CONTRACT

522 Swallow Dr Box Elder, SD 57719

Estimated payment $2,231/month

Total Views 133
4 Beds
2 Baths
1,904 Sq Ft
$184 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 0.46 Acre Lot
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Wood Flooring
  • Deck
  • Ranch Style House
  • Neighborhood Views

About This Home

Listed by Randy Olivier, RE/MAX Advantage, 605-430-6246. Beautifully updated and move-in ready, this spacious one-level 4-bedroom, 2-bath ranch-style home offers the perfect blend of modern upgrades and comfortable living. A major 2020 renovation expanded the home’s footprint, adding a stunning primary suite along with a welcoming foyer, generous living room, and attached 2-car garage. The open-concept layout creates an effortless flow between the oversized living room, center island, and well-appointed kitchen—ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. A formal dining area leads to three additional bedrooms, a full bath, and a versatile office or library space, offering flexibility for work or relaxation. Step outside to enjoy the beautifully landscaped yard, complete with mature trees, perennial plantings, and a fully fenced backyard. There’s even dedicated space for RV or boat parking. The sunroom just off the kitchen opens to a covered 26x12 deck—perfect for hosting gatherings or unwinding in any season. Conveniently located within walking distance to local schools and just a short drive to the base and I-90, this home combines comfort, space, and accessibility. Schedule your private showing today and see all this home has to offer!

Listing Agent

Randy Olivier

RE/MAX ADVANTAGE Listed on: 05/05/2026

RE/MAX ADVANTAGE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • 20,038 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,904 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub with Shower

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Outdoor Features

  • Deck

Utilities

  • Air Conditioning
  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Type: Single Family
  • Style: Ranch
  • Lvt Date: 05/06/2026
  • Personal Property: Window Air Conditioner, Refrigerator, Range/Oven-Electric-FS, Window Coverings-All
  • View: Neighborhood
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Features: Ceiling Fan, Dishwasher Built-In, Garage Door Opener, Master Bath, Smoke Alarm, Vaulted Ceiling
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Hardwood
  • Bedrooms: Four
  • Master Bedroom: Size: 16x14, On Level: M
  • Bedroom 2: On Level: M, Size: 13x12
  • Bedroom 3: On Level: M, Size: 12x10
  • Bedroom 4: On Level: M, Size: 10x10
  • Bathroom Description: Tub Only, Shower and Tub, Separate Dressing Area, Walk-in Closet
  • Full Three Quarter Bathrooms: Two
  • Dining Room: Formal, On Level: M, Size: 14x11
  • Kitchen: Size: 12x11, On Level: M
  • Living Room: Size: 21x18, On Level: M
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1904
  • Main Floor Laundry: Yes
  • Total Square Foot: 1904
  • Total Square Foot Keyword: 1500-1999

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Preowned/Resale
  • Construction: Hardboard
  • Foundation: Crawl Space
  • Fences: Chain Link, Back
  • Driveway Exposure: South
  • Patio Deck1: Deck
  • Patio Deck1 Size: 26x12
  • Patio Deck2: Deck
  • Patio Deck2 Size: 22x8
  • Roofing: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Attached, Workshop Area
  • Garage Size: 24x24
  • Garage Capacity: Two Car

Utilities

  • Air Conditioner: Electric, Wall
  • Air Conditioner: Yes
  • Electric Services: 220V Service, Breaker
  • Flood Insurance: Not Required
  • Heating: Electric, Radiant Heat
  • Utilities: Cable Available, BHE-Electric, City Sewer, City Water

Lot Info

  • Acreage: Under .5 Acre
  • Lot Size: .46 acres
  • Lot Type: Flat, Interior
  • Number Of Acres: 0.46

Tax Info

  • Year: 2025
  • Taxes: $4,378.00

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,378 $327,000 $56,300 $270,700
2024 $4,909 $369,900 $56,300 $313,600
2023 $4,812 $354,700 $43,600 $311,100
2022 $4,096 $282,000 $41,300 $240,700
2021 $2,787 $168,100 $38,000 $130,100
2020 $2,372 $135,900 $38,000 $97,900
2019 $2,385 $141,500 $35,000 $106,500
2018 $2,166 $135,500 $30,000 $105,500
2017 $2,105 $129,200 $27,000 $102,200
2016 $2,074 $121,300 $27,000 $94,300
2015 $2,074 $121,000 $27,000 $94,000
2014 $1,908 $110,600 $27,000 $83,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/05/2026 05/05/26 For Sale $349,900 -- $184 / Sq Ft
Source: Black Hills Association of REALTORS®

Source: Black Hills Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 178877

Black Hills Association of REALTORS®

APN: 0001320

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.