5224 McCormick Mountain Dr Austin, TX 78734
Estimated payment $10,972/month
Highlights
- Greenhouse
- In Ground Pool
- 1.06 Acre Lot
- Hudson Bend Middle School Rated A-
- Panoramic View
- Open Floorplan
About This Home
Wake up each morning to breathtaking panoramic views of Lake Travis from this absolutely incredible home in highly desired Travis Landing! Perched on over an acre with a private backyard oasis, enjoy your own retreat with this unique 3-bedroom home. Recently updated with fresh paint and modern designer finishes, this fabulous split-level two-story home complete with generous entertaining spaces leads the way for a blissful lake living. Sweeping lake views and an open floor plan greet you as you walk into this enchanting abode. A beautifully remodeled kitchen with quartz countertops, fabulous dining area and inviting family room with fireplace are all situated on the main level. The spacious media room, built-in study station and two well-appointed secondary bedrooms with Jack-and-Jill bath are found on the lower level. Going up to the upper level, you will find the office/additional living area and the fabulous primary suite with fireplace that connects to a double-vanity bath with glass shower and large walk-in closet. All areas of the home flow seamlessly to the multiple patios and balconies for true enjoyment of the lake and the surrounding Texas hill country. The massive backyard with covered patio, sparkling pool and large mature trees will without a doubt be the spot for future entertaining. Extraordinary amounts of storage in the separate utility room, carport with shed, concrete lawnmower shed with electric, and lovely greenhouse with power attached. Easy access to 620, shopping, dining, entertainment and more! Located within the exemplary-rated Lake Travis ISD, this stunning hill country sanctuary is ready to be enjoyed! Outdoor amenities include a pool, hot tub, fire pit, grill and more. The Private Driveway includes 2 outdoor parking spaces + a 2 car garage. This is your opportunity to own your own beach oasis.
Listing Agent
Team West Real Estate LLC Brokerage Phone: (512) 296-0669 License #0559130 Listed on: 05/14/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $18,072
Year Built
- Built in 1994
Lot Details
- 1.06 Acre Lot
Interior Spaces
- 2,898 Sq Ft Home
- Family Room with Fireplace
- 2 Fireplaces
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Fireplace in Bedroom
- Walk-In Closet
- Double Vanity
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 01585502040000
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,072 | $1,075,755 | $651,611 | $424,144 |
| 2023 | $17,846 | $1,236,759 | $630,000 | $606,759 |
| 2022 | $27,431 | $1,549,756 | $630,000 | $919,756 |
| 2021 | $13,519 | $728,374 | $180,000 | $548,374 |
| 2020 | $13,776 | $698,500 | $180,000 | $518,500 |
| 2018 | $12,073 | $590,700 | $180,000 | $532,000 |
| 2017 | $11,072 | $537,000 | $77,000 | $460,000 |
| 2016 | $10,438 | $506,271 | $110,000 | $424,341 |
| 2015 | $7,085 | $460,246 | $110,000 | $390,000 |
| 2014 | $7,085 | $418,405 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/14/2026 05/14/26 | For Sale | $1,775,000 | +42.0% | $612 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/30/2021 06/30/21 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 06/20/2021 06/20/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/16/2021 06/16/21 | For Sale | $1,250,000 | -- | $431 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/09/2021 06/09/21 | Off Market | -- | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | American Title Company |
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)
MLS Number: 5814832
APN: 156744
- 15205 Back of the Moon St
- 15308 Rainbow Two St
- 5008 McCormick Mountain Dr
- 15210 Rainbow One St
- 5005 Mcintyre Cir
- 5006 McCormick Mountain Dr
- 5009 Mcintyre Cir
- 5108 Sioux Ln
- 5031 Mcintyre Cir
- 5504 Lands End St
- 15421 McCormick Vista Dr
- 15502 Enid Dr
- 15504 Enid Dr
- 15505 McCormick Vista Dr
- 15505 Enid Dr
- 15400 Watumba Rd
- 15608 Checotah Dr
- 15600 Cedar Ledge St
- 5608 Arroyo Rd
- 15402 Watumba Rd
- 15504 Enid Dr
- 15502 Rock Creek
- 5802 Longhorn Landing
- 14614 Mansfield Dam Ct Unit 1
- 4300 Mansfield Dam Ct Unit 821
- 4300 Mansfield Dam Rd Unit 1021
- 3904 Hudson Bend Rd Unit A
- 3904 Hudson Bend Rd Unit D
- 16020 Pool Canyon Rd
- 3904 Highland Dr
- 15104 Texas St
- 14908 Oklahoma St
- 3704 San Antonio St
- 16013 Edwards Dr
- 11203 Ranch Rd 2222 Unit 2104
- 11203 Ranch Rd 2222
- 15303 Texas St
- 15306 Oklahoma St
- 14900 Copper Ridge Ln
- 16100 Lake Travis Dr
Ask me questions while you tour the home.