NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5225 Cobblers Crossing Unit 274 McHenry, IL 60050

Estimated Value: $223,999 - $242,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,119 Sq Ft
$211/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 15, 2015

Last sale price $105,000 $94 Per Sq Ft

Est. 125% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,698 / mo

60 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Soaking Tub
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Breakfast Bar

About This Home

As of June 2015

Newer split level townhouse with newer stainless appliances in kitchen, 42" cabinets and a fantastic master suite. Open living room with vaulted ceilings and patio doors out to deck for grilling. Kitchen has island with eating area. Lower level features a family room, 2nd bedroom and full bath. 2 car garage and close to it all. Why not DREAM today. Not a short or foreclosure, just a realistic seller.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shawn Strach

Dream Real Estate, Inc. License #471000585 Listed on: 03/05/2015

Dream Real Estate, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Marco Amidei

RE/MAX Suburban License #475101568

RE/MAX Suburban

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,314

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

HOA Fees

  • $167 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation
  • Masonite

Interior Spaces

  • 1,119 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Overview

  • Association fees include water, insurance, exterior maintenance, lawn care, scavenger, snow removal
  • 4 Units
  • Abbey Ridge Manager Association, Phone Number (815) 459-9187
  • Abbey Ridge Subdivision
  • Property managed by Northwest Property Mgmt

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,314

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$167 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: T3-Townhouse 3+ Stories
  • Ownership: Condo
  • EntryLevel: 1
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: T3-Townhouse 3+ Stories
  • Subdivision Name: ABBEY RIDGE
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Age: 6-10 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: Finished, Full, Daylight
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Storage
  • LivingArea: 1119
  • Other Equipment: TV-Dish, CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Room Type: Deck, Eating Area, Foyer
  • Stories Total: 3
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower,Double Sink,Soaking Tub
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick, Masonite
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Common Grounds
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

• Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee: 167
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Management: Manager Off-site
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Management Company: Northwest Property Mgmt
  • Management Contact Name: Abbey Ridge Manager
  • Management Phone: 815-459-9187

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Water, Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal

Schools

  • Elementary School: RIVERWOOD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • High School: MCHENRY HIGH SCHOOL-WEST CAMPUS
  • Middle/Junior School: PARKLAND MIDDLE SCHOOL

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 3
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4314.24
  • Tax Year: 2013
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 4

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 5, 2015
Closed on
May 26, 2015
List Price
$114,900
Sold Price
$105,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-8.62%
Current Estimated Value
$236,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$131,000
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.71%
Original Mortgage
$75,000
Outstanding Balance
$57,861
Interest Rate
3.64%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$178,139

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 18, 2011
Sold by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Company
Bought by
Greve Cody D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$80,750
Interest Rate
4.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 2011
Sold by
Lobue Jason M and Mortgage Electronic Registrati
Bought by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Company

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 27, 2006
Sold by
First Midwest Bank
Bought by
Lobue Jason M and Lobue Jessica L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$186,000
Interest Rate
9.4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Buchholz Joan $105,000 Heritage Title Company
Greve Cody D $85,199 Chicago Title
Deutsche Bank National Trust Company -- None Available
Lobue Jason M $186,765 Fa
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Buchholz Joan $75,000
Previous Owner Greve Cody D $80,750
Previous Owner Lobue Jason M $186,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/15/2015 06/15/15 Sold $105,000 -4.5% $94 / Sq Ft
05/04/2015 05/04/15 Pending -- -- --
03/29/2015 03/29/15 Price Changed $110,000 -4.3% $98 / Sq Ft
03/05/2015 03/05/15 For Sale $114,900 -- $103 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,264 $69,029 $7,092 $61,937
2023 $3,569 $61,904 $6,360 $55,544
2022 $4,624 $54,777 $5,816 $48,961
2021 $4,432 $51,357 $5,453 $45,904
2020 $4,387 $49,818 $5,290 $44,528
2019 $4,263 $47,364 $5,029 $42,335
2018 $4,152 $42,285 $4,724 $37,561
2017 $4,071 $40,511 $4,526 $35,985
2016 $3,996 $38,652 $4,318 $34,334
2013 -- $41,355 $4,109 $37,246
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 08853258

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 14-04-277-029

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.