523 Brook Cir Griffin, GA 30224
Spalding County NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $281,000 - $325,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,474
Sq Ft
$121/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 523 Brook Cir, Griffin, GA 30224 and is currently estimated at $299,106, approximately $120 per square foot. 523 Brook Cir is a home located in Spalding County with nearby schools including Futral Road Elementary School, Rehoboth Road Middle School, and Spalding High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 14, 2021
Sold by
Copeland Virginia A
Bought by
Butler Carl
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$235,600
Outstanding Balance
$211,908
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$87,198
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 18, 2009
Sold by
Vance Champ S
Bought by
Copeland Elton L and Copeland Virginia S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$132,284
Interest Rate
5.15%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 6, 1967
Sold by
Vance Champ S Estate
Bought by
Vance Ruby B
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 23, 1958
Bought by
Vance Champ S and Vance Ruby B
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Butler Carl | $248,000 | -- | |
| Copeland Elton L | $129,500 | -- | |
| Vance Ruby B | -- | -- | |
| Vance Champ S | $31,400 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Butler Carl | $235,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Copeland Elton L | $132,284 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,430 | $92,128 | $22,000 | $70,128 |
| 2024 | $3,355 | $92,128 | $22,000 | $70,128 |
| 2023 | $3,430 | $92,128 | $22,000 | $70,128 |
| 2022 | $3,714 | $95,301 | $22,000 | $73,301 |
| 2021 | $2,152 | $63,606 | $22,000 | $41,606 |
| 2020 | $2,152 | $63,606 | $22,000 | $41,606 |
| 2019 | $2,014 | $56,072 | $24,000 | $32,072 |
| 2018 | $2,035 | $53,958 | $24,000 | $29,958 |
| 2017 | $1,987 | $53,958 | $24,000 | $29,958 |
| 2016 | $2,266 | $53,958 | $24,000 | $29,958 |
| 2015 | $2,304 | $53,958 | $24,000 | $29,958 |
| 2014 | $2,373 | $56,507 | $24,000 | $32,507 |
Source: Public Records
Map