NOT LISTED FOR SALE

523 Brookside Acres Rd Mountain Rest, SC 29664

Estimated Value: $428,000 - $546,010

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,593 Sq Ft
$295/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 21, 2016

Last sale price $260,000 $163 Per Sq Ft

Est. 81% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,586 / mo

21 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2016

This is a rare opportunity to find a nice home in the mountains with a great view and 7.5 acres. Located a mile north of the intersection of Highways 28 and 107 with paved road all the way to the garage. You can even have a few horses. This ranch style has had everything done to bring it up to like new condition. Note photo of new wood grain laminate flooring in kitchen. A real stone faced fireplace separates the living and dining room. A much enjoyed screen porch is off the dining room. The full basement has a full bath and the area can easily be finished to double the square footage. Internet by Verizon

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jere duBois

Relocate Upstate Realty License #8741 Listed on: 02/29/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Mary Brooks Galloway

Our Fathers Houses License #10761

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1982

Lot Details

  • 7.49 Acre Lot
  • Landscaped with Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Metal Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,593 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 5
  • Assessor Parcel Number 081-00-05-007

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1982

Lot Details

7.49 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Directions: From the intersection of Highway 28 and Highway 107, Take 28 North towards Highlands, go 9/10 miles, right on brookside Acres road, go to end at 523.
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • ResoLotFeatures: Outside City Limits, Pasture, Subdivision, Stream/Creek, Trees
  • Lot Size Acres: 7.49
  • View Type:Pond View: Mountain(s)
  • Water Body Name: None
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Brookside Acres
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1593.0
  • Reso Accessibility Features: Low Threshold Shower
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1593.0
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated Windows, Vinyl
  • Year Built Details: 21-30 Years
  • Year Built: 1982
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • General Property Information Below Grade Unfinished Area: 1548.0
  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built: 1982

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Full, Unfinished, Walk-Out Access
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Fireplace, Laminate Countertop, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Smooth Ceilings, Shower Only, Upper Level Primary, Walk-In Shower, Workshop
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Possible Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Paved Driveway, Patio

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Propane, Phone Available, Septic Available
  • Water Source: Private, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: James M Brown Elem
  • High School: Walhalla High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Walhalla Middle

Lot Info

  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Parcel #: 081-00-05-007
  • Tax Lot: 5

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/21/2016 04/21/16 Sold $260,000 -3.7% $163 / Sq Ft
03/21/2016 03/21/16 Pending -- -- --
02/29/2016 02/29/16 For Sale $269,900 -- $169 / Sq Ft
Source: Western Upstate Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $901 $13,493 $3,981 $9,512
2024 $619 $10,797 $3,981 $6,816
2023 $627 $10,797 $3,981 $6,816
2022 $627 $10,797 $3,981 $6,816
2021 $423 $10,448 $3,981 $6,467
2020 $618 $10,448 $3,981 $6,467
2019 $618 $0 $0 $0
2018 $1,666 $0 $0 $0
2017 $423 $0 $0 $0
2016 $423 $0 $0 $0
2015 -- $0 $0 $0
2014 -- $8,414 $3,427 $4,988
2013 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Western Upstate Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 20173775

Western Upstate Multiple Listing Service

APN: 081-00-05-007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.