523 Mitchell Hollow Rd Windham, NY 12496
Estimated payment $4,055/month
Highlights
- View of Trees or Woods
- Colonial Architecture
- Wood Flooring
- 2 Acre Lot
- Deck
- 1 Fireplace
About This Home
Catskills living with standout appeal in Windham—the ultimate four-season destination for skiing, golf, hiking, breweries, and live music venues. This sprawling, rambling layout was designed for memorable gatherings, offering 5 generous bedrooms and 3 full baths, ideal for hosting family, friends, or guests in style. Warm up by the fireplace after a day on the mountain, then step outside to your private rear deck, perfect for morning coffee or evening relaxation. The expansive backyard invites lawn games and entertaining, while a picturesque creek borders the property, adding natural beauty and a peaceful backdrop rarely found. Whether you're looking for a high-performing rental investment, a large family retreat, or your own Catskills escape, this Windham home delivers space, privacy, and lifestyle—all in one of the most sought-after locations in the region.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $4,827
Year Built
- Built in 1966
Lot Details
- 2 Acre Lot
Interior Spaces
- 3,184 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- 1 Fireplace
- Unfinished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 5 Bedrooms
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 55,89 / 2
- Assessor Parcel Number 61.00-2-55
Matterport 3D Tour
Floorplans
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12/30/2025 12/30/25 | For Sale | $685,000 | +21.2% | $215 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/28/2022 01/28/22 | Sold | $565,000 | -4.1% | $177 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/08/2021 10/08/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/21/2021 04/21/21 | For Sale | $589,000 | -- | $185 / Sq Ft |
About the Listing Agent
Welcome to Shaw Country Realty, your trusted hometown real estate broker serving the picturesque mountaintop areas of Windham, Hunter, and surrounding towns in upstate New York for over 35 years.
At Shaw Country Realty, we specialize in curating dream second homes, pristine lands, and sought-after rental properties amidst the tranquility of upstate New York. With a deep-rooted understanding of the local market and a commitment to personalized service, we guide you through every step of your
Carol's Other Listings
Source: Hudson Valley Catskills Region Multiple List Service
MLS Number: 20256169
- 542 Mitchell Hollow Rd
- 215 Siam Rd
- 0 Larsen Dr Unit 20253291
- 0 Larsen Dr Unit 20253287
- 611 Mitchell Hollow Rd
- 730 Mill St
- 11 Boulder Brook Rd
- TBD Boulder Brook Rd Unit Lot 8
- TBD Boulder Brook Rd Unit Lot 11
- TBD Boulder Brook Rd Unit Lot 13
- TBD Lot 8 Boulder Brook Rd
- TBD Boulder Brook Rd Unit Lot 12
- TBD Boulder Brook Rd Unit Lot 14
- TBD Boulder Brook Rd Unit Lots 33-38
- TBD Boulder Brook Rd Unit Lot 10
- Tbd Boulder Brook Rd Lot B12
- Tbd Boulder Brook Rd Lot B13
- Tbd
- Tbd
- Tbd Boulder Brook Lot 8 Rd
- 53 Windham Mount Village
- 121 Brainard Ridge Rd
- 274 County Road 65 Unit 40
- 170 Maplecrest Rd
- 32 Twin Pond Rd
- 49 Lowerre Ln
- 2460 Ny-145
- 7734 New York 23a
- 76 Hunter Dr Unit K-4
- 166-194 Old Route 23 Cairo Ny 12413 Usa
- 86 Brookside Dr
- 39 S Main St
- 866 Mountain Ave Unit 13
- 866 Mountain Ave Unit 7
- 11321 State Route 32