523 Mount St Rising Sun, MD 21911
Estimated Value: $226,333
Studio
--
Bath
1,232
Sq Ft
$184/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 523 Mount St, Rising Sun, MD 21911 and is currently estimated at $226,333, approximately $183 per square foot. 523 Mount St is a home located in Cecil County with nearby schools including Rising Sun Elementary School, Rising Sun Middle School, and Rising Sun High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 28, 2025
Sold by
Blue Collar Investments Llc
Bought by
523 Mount Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 15, 2024
Sold by
J Lawson Gilbert Distributors Inc and Gilbert Enterprises Inc
Bought by
Blue Collar Investments Llc
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 523 Mount Llc | $225,000 | Terrain Title | |
| 523 Mount Llc | $225,000 | Terrain Title | |
| Blue Collar Investments Llc | $135,000 | Terrain Title | |
| Blue Collar Investments Llc | $135,000 | Terrain Title |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,898 | $167,900 | $125,000 | $42,900 |
| 2024 | $1,872 | $165,567 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $1,863 | $163,233 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,872 | $160,900 | $125,000 | $35,900 |
| 2021 | $1,835 | $160,900 | $125,000 | $35,900 |
| 2020 | $1,916 | $160,900 | $125,000 | $35,900 |
| 2019 | $1,941 | $163,100 | $125,000 | $38,100 |
| 2018 | $1,941 | $163,100 | $125,000 | $38,100 |
| 2017 | $1,941 | $163,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,071 | $182,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,071 | $182,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,922 | $182,400 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map