Estimated Value: $637,303 - $704,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
2,770
Sq Ft
$238/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 523 Vatersay Dr, Apex, NC 27502 and is currently estimated at $659,576, approximately $238 per square foot. 523 Vatersay Dr is a home located in Wake County with nearby schools including Scotts Ridge Elementary School, Apex Middle, and Apex High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 14, 2016
Sold by
Meurling Stephanie H and Meurling Johan N
Bought by
Amos James Craig and Amos Ruth Echois
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$269,500
Outstanding Balance
$215,695
Interest Rate
3.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$443,881
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 4, 2009
Sold by
Allen Chester W and Allen Eleni N
Bought by
Meurling Johan N and Meurling Stephanie H
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$301,750
Interest Rate
4.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 20, 2001
Sold by
Cattano Construction Inc
Bought by
Allen Chester W and Allen Eleni N
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$228,735
Interest Rate
6.37%
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amos James Craig | $385,000 | None Available | |
| Meurling Johan N | $355,000 | None Available | |
| Allen Chester W | $229,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Amos James Craig | $269,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Meurling Johan N | $301,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Allen Chester W | $228,735 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,067 | $578,043 | $180,000 | $398,043 |
| 2024 | $4,954 | $578,043 | $180,000 | $398,043 |
| 2023 | $4,159 | $377,289 | $73,000 | $304,289 |
| 2022 | $3,904 | $377,289 | $73,000 | $304,289 |
| 2021 | $3,755 | $377,289 | $73,000 | $304,289 |
| 2020 | $3,717 | $377,289 | $73,000 | $304,289 |
| 2019 | $3,586 | $313,971 | $73,000 | $240,971 |
| 2018 | $3,378 | $313,971 | $73,000 | $240,971 |
| 2017 | $3,144 | $313,971 | $73,000 | $240,971 |
| 2016 | $3,098 | $313,971 | $73,000 | $240,971 |
| 2015 | $3,031 | $299,741 | $68,000 | $231,741 |
| 2014 | $2,921 | $299,741 | $68,000 | $231,741 |
Source: Public Records
Map